1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החלטנו שזה רעיון טוב."

"החלטנו שזה רעיון טוב."

Translation:We have decided that it is a good idea.

August 15, 2016

14 Comments


Conchetta22

The program marked "We decided that that was a good idea" wrong. Can the sentence really not be translated in that way?


Ruti518486

I thought the same thing. Would it have to read "החלטנו שזה היה רעיון טוב" to be correctly translated that way? I'm not sure.


AliGhozali

I also find it on another example... i wonder why...


rBhr5

I agree with with other posters about 'We decided it was a good idea.' In English, when the first verb is in the past tense, it is usual to put a second verb in that past tense as well. 'He decided it is a good idea' does make sense when the idea is one that exists in the present, but 'He decided it was a good idea' is an equally correct translation of exactly the same idea in English - in the past, he decided that it was a good idea. Compare with 'She decided she was going' and 'She decided she is going'. I also can see how, if you translate the first verb in the present perfect, 'We have decided', then 'it is a good idea' follows as it's also in the present tense. But because the first part of the sentence can also be translated 'We decided', then 'it was a good idea' should be equally accepted.


AzizRManso

We decided it was a good idea... i think is a better translation


Hadassah277241

Okay okay. The translation "We decided it was a good idea" makes perfect sense to English speakers who have no problem seeing that sentence as present tense. Hebrew speakers would insist on, "It is a good idea," as the correct translation because, let's face it. They don't know English. They only think they do.


FranciscoG798295

Agreed. We decided it was a good idea should be accepted.


BurleighBl

Well, the powers that be haven't agreed as it's still not accepted, but if you just take the second part of the sentence alone without the "ש,'' it would be "It is a good idea".


Francisco834932

This whole problem stems from the fact that English uses something called "reference time" and Hebrew doesn't. See Steven Pinker's great book The Stuff of Thought for an excellent discussion of how reference time works.


Hannahhlj

That that is acceptable in english. Just like you could say "we decided that it is a good idea", you could substitute "that" for "it" and say "we decided that that is a good idea".


DanielCapp5

James while John had had had had had had had had had had had a better effect on the teacher


Hannahhlj

Doesn't that need some quotation marks to make sense?


ChickenRunner02

James (while John had had "had") had had "had had". "Had had" had had a better effect on the teacher.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.