"החלטנו שזה רעיון טוב."

Translation:We have decided that it is a good idea.

August 15, 2016

6 Comments


Conchetta22

The program marked "We decided that that was a good idea" wrong. Can the sentence really not be translated in that way?

March 14, 2017

Ruti518486

I thought the same thing. Would it have to read "החלטנו שזה היה רעיון טוב" to be correctly translated that way? I'm not sure.

March 27, 2017

AliGhozali

I also find it on another example... i wonder why...

October 25, 2017

rBhr5

I agree with with other posters about 'We decided it was a good idea.' In English, when the first verb is in the past tense, it is usual to put a second verb in that past tense as well. 'He decided it is a good idea' does make sense when the idea is one that exists in the present, but 'He decided it was a good idea' is an equally correct translation of exactly the same idea in English - in the past, he decided that it was a good idea. Compare with 'She decided she was going' and 'She decided she is going'. I also can see how, if you translate the first verb in the present perfect, 'We have decided', then 'it is a good idea' follows as it's also in the present tense. But because the first part of the sentence can also be translated 'We decided', then 'it was a good idea' should be equally accepted.

May 25, 2018

AzizRManso

We decided it was a good idea... i think is a better translation

September 25, 2018

FranciscoG798295

Agreed. We decided it was a good idea should be accepted.

April 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.