"קחו את הכלב לטיול."

Translation:Take the dog for a trip.

August 15, 2016

5 Comments


Hava_Dorit

How do you say, "Take the dog for a walk"? MTIA

January 22, 2019

t-hero

Can anyone else hear the ק from קחו in the audio? Just sounds like חו to me.

August 15, 2016

airelibre

It's there. What happens is the ק and the ח are produced in the same area of the mouth. The ק isn't released completely so there's no vowel between the two consonants. In technical terms you could call it an affricate.

August 15, 2016

TEOUltimus

How would you know whether it's "a trip" or "the trip"?

October 28, 2018

t-hero

In writing without vowels you can't tell so you basically have to know based on context. In speed it's the ל prefix is pronounced differently: leti'ul vs lati'ul

October 28, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.