1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "קחו את הכלב לטיול."

"קחו את הכלב לטיול."

Translation:Take the dog for a trip.

August 15, 2016

15 Comments


Hava_Dorit

How do you say, "Take the dog for a walk"? MTIA


rich739183

According to Reverso, that's exactly the right translation for this Hebrew sentence. And according to my American English, Duolingo's translation sounds awkward.

2020-04-10 rich739183


Hava_Dorit

My sentence above was marked correct today. 24 July 2020


t-hero

Can anyone else hear the ק from קחו in the audio? Just sounds like חו to me.


airelibre

It's there. What happens is the ק and the ח are produced in the same area of the mouth. The ק isn't released completely so there's no vowel between the two consonants. In technical terms you could call it an affricate.


TEOUltimus

How would you know whether it's "a trip" or "the trip"?


t-hero

In writing without vowels you can't tell so you basically have to know based on context. In speed it's the ל prefix is pronounced differently: leti'ul vs lati'ul


dsgulturk

I wrote "take the dog to the trip"and it wasn't accepted. Can't it be like this?


rich739183

As an American, I would say "take the dog on the trip."

2020-04-10 rich739183


ZacharyNei4

Me too, but that's also marked wrong


rich739183

ZacharyNei4, I hope you reported it, although I don't have much hope that it will be fixed.

2020-06-22 rich739183


rich739183

To clarify: The issue is that the course fails to fulfill the promise that they made in the Tips for the "Letters 2" skill:

Some words are written with the same letters but have different nikud and are pronounced differently .... In this case we will help you by adding nikud where necessary.

Not only is this valuable for people who simply miss the significance of the prefix sound "Le-" vs "La-", but it's essential for those who, for whatever temporary or permanent reason, cannot hear it.

2020-07-24 rich739183


IreneLitGi

Take the dog to a trip or take a dog for a walk, but not take the dog for a trip


Sara981781

There is no 'a' in the options...


rich739183

Sara, the flag/report button is supposed to be the best way to direct your comment to the course creators.

2020-10-30 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.