"קחו את הכלב לטיול."

Translation:Take the dog for a trip.

August 15, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hava_Dorit

How do you say, "Take the dog for a walk"? MTIA


rich739183

According to Reverso, that's exactly the right translation for this Hebrew sentence. And according to my American English, Duolingo's translation sounds awkward.

b004 rich739183


ShiloGeva

It's true. לקחת את הכלב לְטיול It's to take the dog for a walk rather the a road trip all over Israel :D But you can say it:


צריך לרדת עם הכלב/ להוציא את הכלב...


rich739183

Thanks, that's interesting. In the US, we can also say, "take out the dog" to mean take the dog for a walk.

But a literal translation of "צריך לרדת עם הכלב" doesn't sound like anything we would say in English. Would you say that for just walking the dog, or for actually taking the dog on a road trip, or is it for something different like playing with the dog?

b101 rich739183


ShiloGeva

Just for walking with the dog. Me and my wife discussed and tried to decide whether it just when you live in an apartment where you actually need to go down (a form of living very common in Israel), or even if you live on the ground level...


Hava_Dorit

My sentence above was marked correct today. 24 July 2020


t-hero

Can anyone else hear the ק from קחו in the audio? Just sounds like חו to me.


airelibre

It's there. What happens is the ק and the ח are produced in the same area of the mouth. The ק isn't released completely so there's no vowel between the two consonants. In technical terms you could call it an affricate.


Ronan150473

I’m unable to hear most of the sounds because of the rate at which she speaks. Although I was familiar with that sentence, it was unrecognizable the way she said it.


TEOUltimus

How would you know whether it's "a trip" or "the trip"?


t-hero

In writing without vowels you can't tell so you basically have to know based on context. In speed it's the ל prefix is pronounced differently: leti'ul vs lati'ul


dsgulturk

I wrote "take the dog to the trip"and it wasn't accepted. Can't it be like this?


rich739183

As an American, I would say "take the dog on the trip."

b004 rich739183


ShiloGeva

Anyway it's not the case here, as I explained above קחו את הכלב לְטיול it's to take the dog for a walk. While קחו את הכלב לַטיול will mean as take the dog (with you) to the trip (that you are going to). Yes, it's wird what one vowel can do....


ZacharyNei4

Me too, but that's also marked wrong


rich739183

ZacharyNei4, I hope you reported it, although I don't have much hope that it will be fixed.

b006 rich739183


rich739183

To clarify: The issue is that the course fails to fulfill the promise that they made in the Tips for the "Letters 2" skill:

Some words are written with the same letters but have different nikud and are pronounced differently .... In this case we will help you by adding nikud where necessary.

Not only is this valuable for people who simply miss the significance of the prefix sound "Le-" vs "La-", but it's essential for those who, for whatever temporary or permanent reason, cannot hear it.

b007 rich739183


IreneLitGin

Take the dog to a trip or take a dog for a walk, but not take the dog for a trip


Sara981781

There is no 'a' in the options...


rich739183

Sara, the flag/report button is supposed to be the best way to direct your comment to the course creators.

b010 rich739183


Ronan150473

The female, in particular, speaks so quickly that what she’s saying sounds almost nothing like what’s written.


mtuJ4U

Outing shouldve been accepted too


mtuJ4U

Frustrating sentence which has so many translations in english.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.