"בכל שנה סבתא שלי מזמינה את כל המשפחה לחגוג את ליל הסדר אצלה בבית."

Translation:Every year my grandmother invites the whole family to celebrate the Passover Seder at her house.

August 15, 2016

15 Comments


drakenabarion

All of the words are preselected for me. Probably a bug or is Duolingo being nice that I got to the last tier?

July 12, 2017

CherylHoro

Yeah all preselected again!

August 6, 2017

yosef_cohen

Should be invites and not is inviting which is speaking in the present

August 15, 2016

JewishPolyglot

It's accepted now

August 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘At her place’ got rejected. I see your team was lacking in Americans...

August 27, 2016

chocolatandante

The word 'year' was missing from the choices when translating the sentence. They marked me wrong for not including a word that wasn't there.

May 6, 2018

Zdeka985336

The word "celebrate" is missing. I had to switch to a virtual keyboard to write the rest of the sentence.

March 15, 2019

chocolatandante

Every time I get this there is a word missing!

May 7, 2018

Martin42986

Found the same problem several times

July 3, 2018

Mosalf

Now the missing word is Seder, please correct

October 13, 2018

gsazbon

Not should be: with her at home? Because it says אצלה בבית and not: בבית שלה.

February 16, 2017

roderickbl

"Passover Seder" should be accepted without a definite article. (like "we celebrate Christmas")

July 24, 2018

dovbear57

In UK Jewish families, nobody ever says "to celebrate Passover Seder". What we do say, and I've reported that it should be accepted, is "Seder night". The only circumstances in which a Jewish person would say "Passover seder" is when explaining it to non-Jews.

March 19, 2019

dovbear57

Furthermore, the Hebrew sentence doesn't contain the word פסח , presumably because Israeli Jews also know that Seder night is associated with Pesach.

March 19, 2019

mtuJ4U

Aaaaaa. Tooooolong. Cant read what i wrote. Screen to small on phonr

April 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.