"I am not the twenty-sixth, but the twenty-eighth."

Translation:Nem a huszonhatodik vagyok, hanem a huszonnyolcadik.

August 15, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sherm0

why is nem vagyok a huszonhatodik... not accepted?


96314081311257

You're contrasting 26th with 28th. You should put huszonhatodik into the focus. The focus is the spot right before the verb. Your translation would be fine if there wasn't a second part to the sentence.


SamanthaGasmire

So when you are comparing two things like 26th and 28th vagyok goes at the end of the sentence as if the sentence were affirmative instead of a negation?


-BigWayne19-

------ one of the compared things has to be immediately before the verb. the compared thing(s ) are in "focus " . Focus is the spot immediately before the verb . . .

Big 26 jan 21


Theghostw

I speak hungarian ever since I've been alive. So i dont understand that 2. maybe because doulingo cant speak hungarian. But you are right ;).


mahnaz_mehrabi

Parallel sentences


Peter255437

Is the vowel harmony here irregular, or is there a good way to understand why it is hatOdik and nyolcAdik?


Imre565437

Unfortunatelly there is no rule when O or A.


JeanMencze

I thought it should be hatadik too.


Richard604037

Your answer below explains why we don't say nem vagyok which was what confused me. The emphasis is on not being one thing but being something else.


Greg282875

Magyarul névelő nélkül is jó ám.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.