"I am not the twenty-sixth, but the twenty-eighth."

Translation:Nem a huszonhatodik vagyok, hanem a huszonnyolcadik.

August 15, 2016

4 Comments


sherm0

why is nem vagyok a huszonhatodik... not accepted?

August 15, 2016

96314081311257

You're contrasting 26th with 28th. You should put huszonhatodik into the focus. The focus is the spot right before the verb. Your translation would be fine if there wasn't a second part to the sentence.

August 15, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

So when you are comparing two things like 26th and 28th vagyok goes at the end of the sentence as if the sentence were affirmative instead of a negation?

August 18, 2016

Richard604037

Your answer below explains why we don't say nem vagyok which was what confused me. The emphasis is on not being one thing but being something else.

October 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.