"Mae gen i gath."

Translation:I have a cat.

August 15, 2016

6 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/xxxfairymaryxxx

Is anyone able to explain to me the difference between using 'gen' (eg 'gen i', 'gen ti') and 'gan'?

January 31, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/rmcode
Mod
  • 1537

'Gan' is used to show possession by a person. eg 'Mae pannas gan Owen' (lit:- there are parsnips with Owen) = Owen has parsnips

Gen i, gen ti, gynno fo etc are forms of 'Gan' linked to various pronouns. (with me. with you, with him etc.)

So you could have a sentence replacing Owen with the pronoun:- Mae pannas gynno fo ( there are parsnips with him) = he has parsnips. This is a perfectly valid sentence using North Wales forms.

However in speech for most dialects, which the Duolingo course reflects, the word order is changed to give:- 'Mae gynno fo bannas' which introduces a soft mutation although the meaning is exactly the same.

The version in South Wales is much easier because 'gyda' is used in all patterns.

There is further explanation here:- https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Possession

January 31, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

gan is a preposition which is conjugated by person. There are a few variations in use, but here is a common version:

  • gan SiĆ“n, gan y plant, etc - the basic form, with no conjugation with nouns, names, etc
  • gen i - note change of -a- to -e-
  • gen ti
  • ganddo/gynno fe/fo
  • ganndi/gynni hi
  • gynnon ni
  • gynnoch chi
  • ganddyn nhw

(In the formal language there are other variations which are generally used without the pronouns i, ti, etc.)

January 31, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Catwych

Am I right in thinking this directly translates as "is with me a cat," or with English word order "there is a cat with me." If so, why is it "i" and not "fi"?

August 15, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

'I, me' can be i, mi or fi. With the preposition gan, the form i is normally used - gen i.

August 15, 2016

https://www.duolingo.com/shwmae

After all inflected prepositions (like gen i), i is the usual form.

February 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.