1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Én nem látok lángost."

"Én nem látok lángost."

Translation:I do not see lángos.

August 15, 2016

48 Comments


PShovak

What is lángos?


mizinamo

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%C3%A1ngos

A kind of fried flatbread, often topped with cheese and/or sour cream (tejföl).

An image search may say more than a thousand words :)


Hetawastaken

I love lángos! If I'm not served quickly enough the next time I get the chance to order one, I'll just say "Én nem látok lángost!". :D (Just kidding.)


DrLilith

It is the best food on earth! Especially when smothered in garlic and consumed in Szentendre.


JimmRepp

How about simply "I do not see langos."?


Martybet

I wish it wouldn't say "almost correct' when you type "langos" for the English translation on an English keyboard.


ErikAnderson3

Indeed. English doesn't use diacritics, and when terms are borrowed from other languages, the diacritics generally disappear. If they insist on "langos" in the English ("frybread" is much more natural and generally understandable, but the Duolingo setup currently doesn't accept this), they should accept "langos" without the diacritics.


PeterKaton

Hahaha, "I do not see lángos", so, why give a solution: fried dough, while dosen't use? :)


chiasthmatic

Why not "I am not looking at langos"?


RyagonIV

Lát is the more passive "to see".
Actively looking at something is described with the verb néz.


wavelength

In Hindi and Arabic, Nazar, or Nezar means sight. Same roots probably


RyagonIV

The Arabic etymology is a bit hard to find, but néz definitely has Finno-Ugric roots in the PFU rootword "*näke-".


Yakuul

And in Arabic, it isn't originally a /z/ in the middle. It's a pharyngealized voiced dental-avleolar fricative (close to a pharyngealized version of /ð/ - an edh, like in 'bathe', but not 'bath', which is a simple theta), most languages don't have the ð or θ, so they change it to something else when they borrow words from languages like Arabic, to z (and s) for example, but not always those.


EdwardCS

Is this really a priority vocabulary word for people to be learning? I'm finding it difficult enough to remember vocabulary I might actually use ;)


RyagonIV

Lángos is a very important word and concept. :)


adakatelyn

If you are in hungary you are likely to encounter lángos. This is a significantly more useful sentence compared with the battling teachers or the dizzy apples.


HirundoPrima

The German course is frequently haunted by the Oktoberfest, and the Russian course is full of shchi (щи) and borshch (борщ). Learning a language also requires learning the basic cultural phenomenons as well, first and foremost food.


AlexPhysique

"I don't see any langos". Where is hungarian Bármilyen that means Any? Your answer is incorrect.


RyagonIV

The "best translation" is given as "I do not see lángos." In English it's also much more natural to use an article or quantifier going with these kinds of sentences. Here that would be "any". It doesn't change the meaning.


Krysiulek

Yes, you've got to have the "any", or you could say "I don't see the langos" (that you are referring to), or "I don't see a langos" (but you see other things). Langos is like an "elephant ear" -- a large piece of fried dough, round and flat, that in America at least is usually served sweet.


RyagonIV

If you talk about the lángos that you're referring to, you need to use definite grammar: "Nem látom a lángost."


Krysiulek

Super! But your translation ""I do not see lángos" is not possible in English. How can we fix it? In English, it could be only: in the singular, it the possibilities are: "I don't see a/the/any langos". Thank you!


ErikAnderson3

@Krysiulek:

To follow onto RyagonIV's reply, I agree that the singular- or plural-ness of lángos as an English term is unclear -- it could just as well be treated as a word that has the same form for both singular and plural, just like various other borrowed terms like hiragana (from Japanese) or native terms like deer. Or perhaps as RyagonIV suggests, it might be a non-count noun like bread; considering that an alternative way of talking about lángos in English that uses native English terms would be frybread, I like the non-count approach.

As I noted in an earlier comment, adding a qualifier like any should be acceptable in the English, but it also shouldn't be required.

@RyagonIV:

If we treat lángos here as an English term, we'd probably:

  • Lose the diacritics, since borrowed terms almost always do -- native terms don't use accents, and over time, the spellings of borrowed terms lose theirs too.
  • Change the spelling to fit English-language expectations -- this would probably become langosh.
  • More radically, change the term entirely and call this Hungarian frybread.
    ↑ I'll ignore this last one for purposes of deriving the plural form. :)

Given the above, the plural form would then probably be:

  • langoshes, if we treat this as a countable noun.
  • pieces of langosh, if we treat this as a non-count noun similar to bread.

RyagonIV

It's not precisely my translation, rather Duo's, but point taken. Though I believe that "lángos" can be taken an a mass noun in English. Much like "bread", which also appears in discrete units but is usually treated as a mass noun.

Come to think of it, if "lángos" is a count noun, how would you pluralise it? "Two lángoss"? "Lángoshes"? Or the Hungarian "Two lángosok"? Probably just "Two portions of lángos", but that's boring, and wouldn't necessarily render it a count noun.


RyagonIV

Great comment, Erik. I'm still going to write "lángos", though, because I'm a sucker for diacritics. :)

I have a question: how did you extract the specific comment IDs to directly link to comments instead just the entire forum? I haven't found a way to do that.


hunkev

I am English and have never heard of frybread only fried bread .


RyagonIV

It's pretty hard to translate local food items, so I'd just stick with calling it "lángos". :)


ErikAnderson3

Frybread is not uncommon in various parts of North America. It's made by creating a dough and then deep-frying it in oil. Technically, I suppose a doughnut is a kind of frybread.

Meanwhile, fried bread is bread that is sliced and then pan-fried, usually in a skillet.


woozlification

Hello hunkev, me too. I once saw a langos stall in Christchurch market down in Hampshire :)

Basically, the way I have had it in Hungary is a dough somewhere between a pancake and bread mixture- so more liquid than bread normally is, and with a sourness about it- perhaps they use téjfől in the dough/batter- the closest UK equivalent is the Yeo Valley creme fraiche you can get in most places. I would think that they probably use yeast in the mix and let it sit and work a while before cooking, as it fluffs right up enormously- it's cooked in a frying pan in perhaps 1.5cm of oil- sunflower will do nicely. You put them on kitchen roll to absorb the excess oil, and they are fabulous.

Obviously, if doing semi-deep frying at home, please don't burn the house down...

It's the kind of thing you can have savoury- salted or with téjfől or sweet with sárgabaráck lekvár, home made apricot jam-the version of this jam I had was the dark orange-brown you get from organic apricots that haven't been sulphur-dioxided, but tangy and much runnier than what you'd expect from a normal jam :) Yum!


GergKiss246905

i guess if you say in a hungarian restaurant or fastfood stand 'frybread' they won't understand first. But if you say 'lángos' you will get it within 10 minutes :D


Krisbaudi

where does the "any" come from in the english translation? I would have translated semmi lángost with not any lángos.


96314081311257

EDIT: ErikAnderson3 says I'm wrong in this comment (see below.)

I believe in English you need a determiner in front of your noun in such cases. So "any lángos" or possibly "a lángos" (I don't know if that's accepted, the two versions mean the same, but this course aims for literal translations.) Anyway, you could say "nem látok semmi lángost" it means what you'd expect.


ErikAnderson3

As a native English speaker and a professional translator, "I don't see langos" is perfectly acceptable. There is no qualifier or quantifier in the Hungarian, so there should be no requirement to have a qualifier or quantifier in the English. Including one could be acceptable, depending on context, but requiring "any" here is a mistake.


96314081311257

I'm not a native English speaker, so I have to take your word on it. Thanks :)


woozlification

As another native speaker, (but UK English, so it might not be the same) it feels much more normal to include "any" than to leave it out.

Perhaps there is nothing technically wrong with, "I don't see langos"- but in ordinary speech, it would be much more normal to add an "any" into the sentence. If you changed it to "bread" or "birds" or a more familiar word, "I don't see bread/ birds" would be a much more unusual sentence than "I don't see any bread/birds", both if you were simply saying it, or if it was in response to a question.

Of course, we have no context here, but if were an everyday Hungarian comment translated in a way that expressed its normality, I would put in the "any".


Patricia460976

Same for me in the USA (New England, Northeast in general).


H5iu9uYG

How would you translate "I am not looking for lángos" ?


RyagonIV

Nem keresek lángost.
keres - to search, to look for; lát - to see


Patricia460976

How would I say "I see no langos?"


RyagonIV

Usually a construction like that is translated as "Nem látok semmilyen lángost" in this course, basically "I see no (kind of) lángos".

But I'd say "I see no lángos" is a reasonable, albeit funny-sounding, translation of the original sentence.


Aidan803695

"Én nem látok lángost" I translated to "I do not see fried dough" but Duolingo said this was wrong and the correct answer is, "I do not see lángos." Was my answer really incorrect? Is "fried dough" not an accurate translation for "lángos"? Thanks


Martybet

It's a description but hardly a translation, otherwise why not walk into an English speaking bakers and order a lump of baked dough when you really want a loaf. But maybe you are just poking fun.


Aidan803695

Thank you for your response, Martybet. In America we actually call this food, "Fried Dough," there is no other name for it. The name happens to be its description. I will make sure to call it "lángos" if/when I visit Hungary! :)


my_honeybee

i loooove lángos, i always eat this in hungary when we're swimming somewhere


vasvariistvan

Nem látok lángost. Without én is better.


Emile-_-

Már ettem Erdélyben és nekem nagyon nagyon tetszik ezt

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.