1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han mister aldri knivene sin…

"Han mister aldri knivene sine."

Translation:He never loses his knives.

August 15, 2016

16 Comments


jf_cabralperez

I spent some solid 30 seconds wondering why would he "never lose his women"


sonoluigi

That would be awkward for him standing behind the curtains and suddenly realizing he has lost them.


fouad899633

Can the verb(å miste)come in the sense of losing for example a football match like(laget vårt mistetsiste kampen sin).


fveldig

No, you'd have to use 'tapte' in that case:

"Laget vårt tapte den siste kampen sin."

(Remember to also use the 'den' or 'det' in front of a definite adjective)


AnaSrsh

Could you also say: "Laget vårt tapte den siste kanpen" ?


fveldig

kampen*

Of course :)

Keep in mind that Norwegian distinguish between 'forrige'(previous) and 'siste'(last).


duolingoHepCat

It accepted "He never drops his knives," which made him sound like a chef in some Japanese Benihana-type restaurant. This is very different from "He never loses his knives." Are both answers correct? Is it one of those sentences that requires a context?


Tom642395

Det er veldig viktig å vite hver de er før man står bak gardinen.


HTVWI

Good to know


PietjePira

Three time the right answer, 3 x judged wrong!


Mirabel_

if he ever lost his trusty knives, he'd slit his wrists


SheenaBastet

V never loses them indeed


Simon572118

I first understood kvinner

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.