"אנחנו רואות ארנבת שחורה."

Translation:We see a black hare.

August 15, 2016

11 Comments


DrakeHyman

Is it just me or are the female voice files too quiet? I often find I can't hear them very well, especially on the mobile app, with the volume at max.

December 25, 2016

C1I61

Agreed. The female voice is much quieter than the male voice and the intermittent sound effects.

August 22, 2017

SabrinaSoj

Way too quiet

January 30, 2019

Arancaytar

The consonants "שח" seem a bit of a tongue twister at the start of the word.

May 12, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

DL "taught" me not to translate רואות as "can see", despite the fact that, in most cases including the given sentence, it is the most appropriate translation.

August 15, 2016

ran_g

"can see" is used (usually) when something is in front of your eyes, or being pointed at (as in "we can see that the red line goes above the blue one"). In Hebrew can see could be translated to יכולים לראות / ניתן לראות to convey that meaning ("ניתן לראות שהגרף ארוך").

Furthermore, to convey that exact nuance, I would've used "כאן", as in "כאן אתם יכולים לראות ..."

But the correct translation of the plain use of לראות is a plain "see". E.g., מה אתה רוצה לראות? what would you like to see? אני רואה אותו כל יום I see him on a daily basis. (cf. I can see him on a daily basis, which has a completely different meaning in both languages).

August 15, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Are you saying that "Ani ro'e 'arnevet shkhorah" only means "I see a black hare regularly" and cannot be interpreted as "I can see a black hare"?

August 15, 2016

airelibre

It can, and has always been accepted for this sentence. The fact that we omitted "can" for the answer that is shown first doesn't mean it can't be used.

August 15, 2016

KVHtb1GX

why is mij centence "we are seeing a black rabbit" not good. the answer above is: We see a black hare. But the answer in the lessen is : We can see a black rabbit. the hebrew is the same. i dit not see the word for "can"

April 17, 2018

lvaillard

I also put rabbit ans said it was wrong

August 18, 2018

Efrayim15

I would like to compare answers when I make a mistake. The new version of Duo Lingo doesn't allow for that.

January 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.