1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו רואות ארנבת שחורה."

"אנחנו רואות ארנבת שחורה."

Translation:We see a black hare.

August 15, 2016

12 Comments


DrakeHyman

Is it just me or are the female voice files too quiet? I often find I can't hear them very well, especially on the mobile app, with the volume at max.


C1I61

Agreed. The female voice is much quieter than the male voice and the intermittent sound effects.


Arancaytar

The consonants "שח" seem a bit of a tongue twister at the start of the word.


Dmitry_Arch

DL "taught" me not to translate רואות as "can see", despite the fact that, in most cases including the given sentence, it is the most appropriate translation.


ran_g

"can see" is used (usually) when something is in front of your eyes, or being pointed at (as in "we can see that the red line goes above the blue one"). In Hebrew can see could be translated to יכולים לראות / ניתן לראות to convey that meaning ("ניתן לראות שהגרף ארוך").

Furthermore, to convey that exact nuance, I would've used "כאן", as in "כאן אתם יכולים לראות ..."

But the correct translation of the plain use of לראות is a plain "see". E.g., מה אתה רוצה לראות? what would you like to see? אני רואה אותו כל יום I see him on a daily basis. (cf. I can see him on a daily basis, which has a completely different meaning in both languages).


GerryVeenendaal

why is mij centence "we are seeing a black rabbit" not good. the answer above is: We see a black hare. But the answer in the lessen is : We can see a black rabbit. the hebrew is the same. i dit not see the word for "can"


lvaillard

I also put rabbit ans said it was wrong


danny912421

The verb "to see" is not usually used in continuous tenses. If it is, it usually means "to date, to go out". That was your mistake. The word "can" can be there, but it is not mandatory. Example:

John sees Lilly. (it means that John is looking at Lilly).

John is seeing Lilly. (it means that he is dating, going out with Lilly).

If we were to add "can" here, to make it: John can see Lilly. (at least to me that would mean either "he is able to see her" or that there was an obstacle in their way that has gone away and now "he can see her".

So, both with or without "can" mean the same thing, there is just a small nuance, whereas there would be a very big difference between "sees" and "is seeing".


rich739183

I agree with your general point, but I think that his sentence should have been accepted as an indication that he understood the Hebrew. No one would interpret his sentence to mean "we are dating a black rabbit"; and there are other perfectly reasonable uses of the present continuous form of the verb "to see".
- Are you seeing what I'm seeing?
- Yes, I think we are seeing the rare black hare.
- I thought I'd have to tell my doctor that I'm seeing spots before my eyes.

This course is inconsistent in many ways, including when it accepts an answer in the simple present tense and when it accepts an answer in the present continuous.

I do agree, though, with everything else you said.


Efrayim15

I would like to compare answers when I make a mistake. The new version of Duo Lingo doesn't allow for that.


ichteltelch

הארנב השחור של עינלה!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.