"זה עשוי מגבינה."

Translation:It is made of cheese.

August 15, 2016

4 Comments


JacobSaada

כמו כל דבר טוב בחיים

August 15, 2016

flootzavut

חחח כן!

August 21, 2017

AnandSundar

Do you need the "זה" or can you just say "עשוי מגבינה" in the same way you can say "קר בחוץ" instead of "זה קר בחוץ"?

January 18, 2017

Ynhockey

No. These are different constructs. The subject in "It is made of cheese" is the 'it'. In "It is cold outside", 'it' is a dummy subject, a concept that doesn't exist in Hebrew. There you cannot say זה קר בחוץ, or עשוי מגבינה alone.

March 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.