"Elle vient tout juste de me laisser un commentaire."

Translation:She just left me a comment.

February 3, 2013

16 Comments


frogarms

Totally confused here. Not sure if I missed a previous module but the use of JUST (whether the TOUT makes it with a NOW or without) twice as in VIENT and JUSTE has me baffled. Add to this the use of LAISSER as the past tense LEFT and this one really got me. I actually put "She came just to leave me a comment" which I thought was quite nice of her.

January 2, 2014

Sitesurf

"elle vient de laisser" = "she has just left". This is about recent past, with one construction by language:

In French: verb VENIR + preposition DE + INFINITIVE

In English: VERB in present perfect + JUST

The addition of "juste" or "tout juste" as adverbs, emphasize the fact that the action happened a few seconds ago.

January 2, 2014

TDHCH

In which case at least one of the responses shown as correct is wrong: "she has only left me a comment."

March 12, 2014

jackbrumbaugh

I wrote: " She just now left me a comment.", thinking that "Elle vient de me laisser un commentaire." translated into: "She just left me a comment." Am I wrong?

May 15, 2013

ThanKwee

Because "Elle vient de me laisser un commentaire" means "She just left me a comment", like you, I thought that adding the emphasis of "just now" better suited the added emphasis 'of "tout juste" in French.

December 4, 2013

smearedink

Probably "just now" is reasonable, though I'm no authority. I assume the "tout" is meant to emphasize that it was just left, very recently.

May 24, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, you are right. "Tout" may be used to emphasize a number of adjectives or adverbs: "tout neuf", "tout petit", "tout près", "tout mignon", "tout simplement"...

May 24, 2013

smearedink

Is there a difference in meaning between, say, "très près" and "tout près"?

May 24, 2013

Sitesurf

No really, just a matter of nuance. "tout près" means "really close" while "très près" just means "very close".

May 24, 2013

shimself

commentaire - a note would be more likely than a comment

February 3, 2013

Sitesurf

If Duolingo had meant "note", they would have proposed "note", I think. And a comment is not a note. A note can be a piece of paper with something written on it, or a short letter. A comment is based on something previously said, written or done. It is actually what I am currently writing.

February 3, 2013

stansurf

Why is the third person PRESENT tense of venir (Elle vient) used in a sentence that is talking about somethings that happened in the PAST? I am a tad confused here. Thanks

October 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Immediate past works in English and in French as well, but the construction is different:

I have just done it = je viens de le faire.

October 19, 2013

stansurf

Thanks for the quick and clear response

October 19, 2013

IsabellaCi

commentary |ˈkämənˌterē| noun ( pl. -taries) the expression of opinions or explanations about an event or situation : an editorial commentary |

February 27, 2014

MayeOsbourne

Seems like a lot of words in that French sentence. There has to be a shorter way to say that.

March 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.