"יש לי כאבים בגב כבר חודשיים."

Translation:I have had aches in my back for two months already.

August 15, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrsT637020

In English you can put the 'already' in many places on this sentence and they all mean the same thing.


Ursula300230o

Are they gone? Why not ''I have aches''..., if they still are remarkable?


dsjanta

Because English works that way. You can't say: "I have aches for two months." Since there is כבר it's a sign that Present Perfect should be used - "I have had aches for two months." That means they started two months ago and they are still here.


Ilene403914

Many English speakers would say to a doctor, "I have aches in my back for two months already." You're correct that it's not strictly correct but it's colloquially used quite a bit.


mgrdAT

come on,duo! "already for two months" should be ok


ChaimLauer

Would not a native speaker say backaches.....?


4OWe5

The word "already" should not be used in the sentence in English.


JacobSaada

לכי לאורטופד


absjbk29

i used back aches and duolingo marked it wrong. in english (american) we say back aches, not aches in the back.... DL???


ShaiGol

'I have aches in my back for already two months' is good English and should be accepted


Beoski

That is not a grammatically correct English sentence. The "already" means it should be present perfect. Also the "already" is in the wrong place.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.