"המיץ טעים!"

Translation:The juice is tasty!

August 15, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joshua.ohana

How would you differentiate between "The juice is tasty" and "The tasty juice" ?


AmirLFC

The tasty juice = המיץ הטעים.


danny912421

ha-mitz ta'ím!


RickS_NL

What actually is the difference between ט and ת? Some words use the former, other words the latter. Are there rules to memorize why? Or does one just have to learn by heart?


danny912421

They used to be pronounced differently, but not anymore. Basically, you just have to learn the spelling by heart. There are some clues, like ט being used predominantly in words of foreign origin, like סטודנט "student". Also, if the word starts of ends in a "t" sound, chances are it will be ת. But there are exceptions to these rules.


RLevkoy

Would you ever say, ײאת ײהמיץ טעים?


RLevkoy

Sorry, the quotation marks ended up in the wrong place. That is not supposed to be a double yod before את and המיץ.


danny912421

Not really. You can say את המיץ הטעים if it were the object of the sentence, but not as a standalone sentence.

I drink the tasty juice. אני שותה את המיץ הטעים.


zerocool_12790

Would this be the tasty juice? המיץ את הטעים


danny912421

Nope. What you wrote makes no sense in Hebrew. The tasty juice would be המיץ הטעים.


B22n3

+212624029164 I want to talk to someone on WhatsApp languge hebrew


Andrew48

Ugh, it's annoying that we can't use "good" a lot of the time. I'm not sure I've ever heard anyone use "tasty" outside of a book, and "delicious" is usually reserved for things that taste extremely good.


danny912421

This would be cultural difference. In Hebrew "good" is טוב, and in Hebrew you wouldn't use טוב when talking about food in the same way "good" is used in English. That is why it is good to learn the difference.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.