Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Die Frau lernt."

Translation:The woman is learning.

5 years ago

11 Comments


annaislas

How do I know when is translated as learns or as is learning?

5 years ago

Vjay

You don't know from the words itself, because learning is a form of time not existing in german. You can say both and depending on the situation both translations are correct. ..ing if sb. is doing it just now, so if the woman sits in front of her book, she is learning. Maybe she just learns that you don't walk over red lights by gettING hit by a bicycle. In german one would circumvent this by adding "just now" or "at the moment" or sth.

5 years ago

paulinka26-06

The woman teaches . I think it's an appropriate verb used in this case. What do you think so?

4 years ago

darithorn

The verb lernen means to learn, not to teach which is lehren. It can mean "the woman learns" however.

4 years ago

paulinka26-06

ok thx :)

4 years ago

stepharoooo

Why is "The wife learns" incorrect? Is there a difference between "die Frau" as "the woman" and "die Frau" as "the wife"?

3 years ago

anneliesemiller

I answered "The woman learned". Why is this wrong?

4 years ago

darithorn

This is because the verb is in the present tense. Lernt may sound like the English "learned" but keep in mind that doesn't mean it has the same meaning as English. German and English are two different languages.

4 years ago

anneliesemiller

I didn't even think about how it was in past tense. Thank you!

4 years ago

Running420

Think about it this was ig it sounds right in English then you traslated it correctly

4 years ago