"I am Kati. What is your name?"

Translation:Kati vagyok. Hogy hívnak?

August 15, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MajdAL-Sho

Why mi a neved is wrong?


OrlandoLasso42

Why do you need to add Teged?


BarbaraTaylor2

What is the meaning of Teged?


jsiehler

It is the accusative (direct object) form of "you" (second person singular).


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between the 2 sentences? "Téged hogy hívnak?" And "Hogy hívnak?"


d.amagyzener

    Is it possible to say “Kati a nevem. Hogy hívnak?”


NeverwinterRaven

    Yes, I'd say so, just less common.


MitchG

    Why is Kati translated to Kató?


NeverwinterRaven

    Looks like they fixed it to read Kati now. I'm certain your question helped them catch the error!


O0A4n0Uv

    What exactly is "hivnak"? "Te a neved" makes a lot of sense to me and seems to be the correct literal translation to "what is your name". Much akin to how Duolingo tries to press "jo nopot" as being equivalent to "hello" despite that the literal translation is "good day" or "(i wish upon you a) good day". Is something similar to that happening with "hogy hivnak" where this translation is not quite literal?


Emile-_-

    "Te a neved" is not correct but "a (te) neved" is :)

    Hogy hívnak is hogy=how and hívnak=teged (acc. you) hívni (to call)

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.