1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am Kati. What is your name…

"I am Kati. What is your name?"

Translation:Kati vagyok. Hogy hívnak?

August 15, 2016

12 Comments


BarbaraTaylor2

What is the meaning of Teged?


jsiehler

It is the accusative (direct object) form of "you" (second person singular).


MajdAL-Sho

Why mi a neved is wrong?


OrlandoLasso42

Why do you need to add Teged?


d.amagyzener

Is it possible to say “Kati a nevem. Hogy hívnak?”


NeverwinterRaven

Yes, I'd say so, just less common.


alexx.p2

I guess, but it means "Kati is the name. What's you name?" So you're not really specifying that Kati is your own name. Its just THE name


NeverwinterRaven

I don't think that's right. For it to mean "Kati is the name" it would be "Kati a név" By having the first person possessive -em on the end of név it makes it so that it means "My name is Kati." If you are translating it really literally I guess it means "Kati the name(mine)" with the "is" being implied but the bottom line is, it means "My name is Kati" and not "Kati is the name."


MitchG

Why is Kati translated to Kató?


NeverwinterRaven

Looks like they fixed it to read Kati now. I'm certain your question helped them catch the error!


O0A4n0Uv

What exactly is "hivnak"? "Te a neved" makes a lot of sense to me and seems to be the correct literal translation to "what is your name". Much akin to how Duolingo tries to press "jo nopot" as being equivalent to "hello" despite that the literal translation is "good day" or "(i wish upon you a) good day". Is something similar to that happening with "hogy hivnak" where this translation is not quite literal?


Emile-_-

"Te a neved" is not correct but "a (te) neved" is :)

Hogy hívnak is hogy=how and hívnak=teged (acc. you) hívni (to call)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.