"The women are not wearing t-shirts, but shirts."

Translation:A nőkön nem póló van, hanem ing.

August 15, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

guilth

could it be "a nők nem pólóban van, hanem ingben"?

August 21, 2016

iRBiS

Yes, the two sentences are interchangeable. One minor correction: "A nők vannak," not "van."

August 21, 2016

LoriFejes

A nők nem viselnek pólókat, hanem ingeket. But I am definitely wrong.

August 15, 2016

jsiehler

You need to alter the word order a little and make the shirts singular, unless each woman is wearing multiple shirts. So you can do this:

A nők nem pólót viselnek, hanem inget.

A useful guideline (that comes up in a LOT of sentences in this course) is that "not X, but Y" sentences like this one - not t-shirts, but shirts - will translate into Hungarian as nem X ..... hanem Y with the X immediately after nem and the Y immediately after hanem.

It seems that this course doesn't introduce transitive verbs for "wear" like visel and hord, and prefers to use these constructions which are more like "The women are in t-shirts" or "The women have t-shirts on."

(Apologies if I'm telling you something you already know - it looks like you probably don't need this kind of explanation. But it might be useful for someone else.)

August 15, 2016

LoriFejes

Nagyon lekötelez, hogy szívén viseli a nyelvtanulásom sorsát! Csak azért másoltam be, amit sikerült megokoznom, hogy kicsit figyelmet vonjak arra, hogy más nyelvi szerkezetek mennyire nem elfogadottak. Itt igazából a visel/rajta van kettősség az, amit javítani kellene. :)

August 15, 2016

VojaJ.

I used the viselni verb, but it was marked as incorrect, even though this is the correct translation. The origial version was drafted with the verb to wear, too.

February 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.