1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A papok a templomban dolgozn…

"A papok a templomban dolgoznak, a tanárok pedig az iskolában."

Translation:Priests work in churches, while teachers work in schools.

August 15, 2016

8 Comments


richardkiss

Why is it "churches" and "schools" rather than "the church" and "the school"?


96314081311257

The sentence has a general meaning. "The church" & "the school" should be accepted anyway.

Example:

A delfin nagyon okos állat. = The dolphin is a very smart animal. OR Dolphins are very smart animals. (OR A dolphin is a very smart animal., although, I don't think this course should accept this translation.)


lordyoyo

The problem with this is that it only has a general meaning, if there is no "a". By saying "a templomban", we are saying that "in the church", meaning a specific church, instead of generally "churches".


steve87482

The priests work in the church and the teachers work in the school - not accepted - reported

a papok = the priests a templomban = in THE church a tanárok = the teachers az iskolában = in THE school

If Duolingo would like to explain somewhere in this course why/where/when you can exclude "articles" then maybe us students would know to do that !!


PaulSuich

I reported the same problem 5 months after you...


jzsuzsi
Mod

Accepted now.


CliveWilto

What I find frustrating about this, is that in some excercises, DL fails me for missing an article or writing "the" instead of "a" and here it ignores the Hungarian articles entirely in the official translation. Fair enough if that is allowed as a possible answer, but why does the official answer do it?


Miki_B_59

A papok a templomban dolgozak, míg a tanárok az iskolában

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.