"A papok a templomban dolgoznak, a tanárok pedig az iskolában."

Translation:Priests work in churches, while teachers work in schools.

August 15, 2016

6 Comments


richardkiss

Why is it "churches" and "schools" rather than "the church" and "the school"?

August 15, 2016

96314081311257

The sentence has a general meaning. "The church" & "the school" should be accepted anyway.

Example:

A delfin nagyon okos állat. = The dolphin is a very smart animal. OR Dolphins are very smart animals. (OR A dolphin is a very smart animal., although, I don't think this course should accept this translation.)

August 15, 2016

lordyoyo

The problem with this is that it only has a general meaning, if there is no "a". By saying "a templomban", we are saying that "in the church", meaning a specific church, instead of generally "churches".

September 3, 2018

steve87482

The priests work in the church and the teachers work in the school - not accepted - reported

a papok = the priests a templomban = in THE church a tanárok = the teachers az iskolában = in THE school

If Duolingo would like to explain somewhere in this course why/where/when you can exclude "articles" then maybe us students would know to do that !!

February 21, 2018

PaulSuich

I reported the same problem 5 months after you...

August 10, 2018

jzsuzsi

Accepted now.

August 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.