"Ela os meus livros."

Translation:She reads my books.

February 3, 2013

16 Comments


rdpioneer

why not "Ela lê meus livros?" why the "os" .. thanks!

February 3, 2013

erudis

The article is not necessary when you have a possessive pronoun, your sentence is correct.

February 4, 2013

Danmoller

Possessive "adjective".

In fact, possessive "pronouns" will require an article most of the times.

May 12, 2016

JonasHT

Ele lê meus livros, it is correct

December 14, 2014

Nihou

Is there a difference between Portuguese as spoken in Portugal and that spoken in Brazil since I have a Portuguese book that advocates the use of os before meus.

March 14, 2014

djeidot

Yes there is. In European Portuguese the articles - like "os" - are normally required before possessives. If you say "Ela lê meus livros" in Portugal it will sound... Brazilian ;) or otherwise extremely lyric/poetic.

March 14, 2014

tumbleweed67

When it comes to my books, as in the sentence., would I have to refer to my books if I were a boy or a girl? Or since it was a girl who read my books why is books masculine?

May 31, 2014

djeidot

"Livro" is a masculine word by definition, the feminine counterpart doesn't exist. So it doesn't matter if you're a boy or a girl, you will say it the same way.

May 31, 2014

chino289

"livro", it is a masculine word despite of the person who performs the action, you cannot say: "ela lê a livro" just because your talking about a girl.. hope that was the question and I could help.. keep on defining the masc and fem words..

August 28, 2014

Stephanie861366

Book is always masculine.

September 16, 2018

MaggieGagl

When do you use meus versus minhas?

March 22, 2016

Danmoller

It depends on the gender of the following word.

  • Livros are masculine: meus
  • Crianças are feminine: minhas
May 12, 2016

frankiebluej

Probably a stupid question, but does the word 'os' in this sentence refer only to 'livros' or does it also refer to 'meus' somehow? ~frankieb

April 21, 2017

Paulenrique

Definite articles are optional when you have possessive adjectives. So, you can omit them if you want to.

April 21, 2017

yvonne682624

I wrote :ela le meus livros and got an incorrect. Why please?

June 18, 2019

Paulenrique

It's also right.

June 19, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.