1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do not listen to them."

"Do not listen to them."

Translation:Đừng lắng nghe họ.

August 15, 2016

7 Comments


RodrigoFer456931

What does 'lắng' add to the sentence?


TranVanHaiNam

"lắng nghe" is a compound word which means "listen".


lauRn38

But would "nghe" suffice? Does it matter when we use 'lắng nghe' and 'nghe'?


KirynSilverwing

Đừng nghe họ worked for me.


maplesyrupsailor

On another lesson someone said that it added a feeling of listening very intently or carefully.


MatthewSke5

Why not "nghe để"?


JenniferJo728845

current correct answer includes word 'bọn' for 'to', which does not occur in the translation above OR in the hover-over suggestions. Catch-22! Tricked again.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.