"Do not listen to them."

Translation:Đừng lắng nghe họ.

2 years ago

6 Comments


RodrigoFer456931
RodrigoFer456931

What does 'lắng' add to the sentence?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

"lắng nghe" is a compound word which means "listen".

2 years ago

lauRn38
lauRn38

But would "nghe" suffice? Does it matter when we use 'lắng nghe' and 'nghe'?

2 years ago

KirynSilverwing

Đừng nghe họ worked for me.

1 year ago

MatthewSke5

Why not "nghe để"?

1 year ago

JenniferJo728845

current correct answer includes word 'bọn' for 'to', which does not occur in the translation above OR in the hover-over suggestions. Catch-22! Tricked again.

8 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.