1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do not listen to them."

"Do not listen to them."

Translation:Đừng lắng nghe họ.

August 15, 2016

6 Comments


RodrigoFer456931

What does 'lắng' add to the sentence?

August 15, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

"lắng nghe" is a compound word which means "listen".

August 16, 2016

lauRn38

But would "nghe" suffice? Does it matter when we use 'lắng nghe' and 'nghe'?

November 28, 2016

KirynSilverwing

Đừng nghe họ worked for me.

July 18, 2017

MatthewSke5

Why not "nghe để"?

March 18, 2017

JenniferJo728845

current correct answer includes word 'bọn' for 'to', which does not occur in the translation above OR in the hover-over suggestions. Catch-22! Tricked again.

May 12, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.