"Az ő kabátjuk meleg."

Translation:Their coat is warm.

August 15, 2016

8 Comments


Konrad127123

Why is this ő, not ők?

August 15, 2016

jsiehler

That is just how Hungarian does it when you're making 3rd person possessives. Az ő kabátja is his coat and Az ő kabátjuk is their coat. I don't know a good logical reason for it (but bear in mind that including the pronoun before a possessive is optional anyway, just for emphasis; the ending does all the work.)

August 15, 2016

guntunge

But it would not change the meaning to something else when you use the more logical, but wrong ők?

The tipps state: "when the possessor is a pronoun, like ők, it loses its -k" Which seems not be the case with önök? Which is the only other pronoun with a k on the end? As it was not chopped in half in another example.
I assume ön is also unharmed by irregularities?

It should be worded something like that: "only the pronoun ők loses its -k" period. All other pronouns stay intact.

July 29, 2018

jzsuzsi

Only ők gets chopped, all the others stays intact.

November 16, 2018

Ishana92

should the system also accept "Their coats are warm" in this case?

July 4, 2017

Raphi_K

Yes, this question surprised me too... I think the Hungarian is just indicating one single coat. It's a bit confusing, and we already have the ők -> ő change.

How many times do multiple people share a single coat....?

Maybe it would be better if this was replaced with a question that dealt with multiple coats, or replace the coat with an item (and adjective) that is more likely to be shared.

July 10, 2018

Richard401939

Yes. That sounds more natural for me too.

November 22, 2018

Richard401939

"Their coats are warm" sounds more natural for me.

November 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.