1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עשו לי מה שאתם רוצים!"

"עשו לי מה שאתם רוצים!"

Translation:Do to me whatever you want!

August 15, 2016

12 Comments


EitanAltsh

Why is it not 'make me what you want'?


ran_g

make me == תעשו אותי


BarakSaltz

תעשו אותי שמח.


Dov360473

עשה לי את היום


DanFendel

"make me" in the sense of "make for me" -- would that really be תעשו אותי?


Dov360473

Why not משאתם?


radagastthebrown

If you ask whether you can combine "מה" and "שאתם" into one word, then no - this word doesn't exist in Hebrew.


Dov360473

Those words are said together so commonly that I thought they might be conjoined. Thank you.


IngeborgHa14

You may have confused them with the indefinite pronouns like מַ֫שֶּׁהוּ.


SophiaTrou1

asu is passed and translated in the present.


IngeborgHa14

In the past ("they did") you would usually use the pronoun הֵם.


radagastthebrown

It's actually also imperative, and this is how it's used here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.