"Who won the championship?"

Translation:Kto wygrał mistrzostwa?

August 15, 2016

6 Comments


LICA98

is this plural?

August 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

A tournament is plural: "mistrzostwa".

If you win it, that means that you've won "mistrzostwo".

"Na mistrzostwach w 2016 roku, mistrzostwo Europy zdobyła Portugalia."

August 15, 2016

LICA98

great explanation

August 15, 2016

Dan_ri

We do the same in English: the championships = tournament; championship = last individual game of tournament.

May 31, 2017

chce_polski

In AmEnglish it's playoffs or tournament. Championship is reserved for the final itself

December 13, 2018

immery

it's complicated. in one meaning it's mistrzostwo-mistrzostwa, in the other mistrzostwa is always plural.

August 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.