1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kup mi coś w sklepie."

"Kup mi coś w sklepie."

Translation:Buy me something in the shop.

August 15, 2016

14 Comments


JoanieKatz

"from the store" isn't the SAME as "in the store?"


Jellei
Mod

OK, added.


immerweiter

buy something for me in the store, why is this wrong


Jellei
Mod

OK, added. But technically, that's a bit different grammatical construction: "Kup coś dla mnie w sklepie".


Frecklebuster

Is there any difference in pronunciation to say 'Kupmy coś w sklepie' just as 'Let's buy something in the shop'?


Jellei
Mod

Well yes, i and y aren't the same sound after all ;) Although I get it why that may be similar.


Frecklebuster

Thanks. Listening to it later in the slow version, the words were very clear but, at the normal speed, I was just trying to make it mean something! I hope I've learnt from it!


RobinB896941

Audio problem:

To my (UK) ears, normal audio pronounces coś as cóś. Slow audio is OK. (Female audio in both cases.)

I've heard cóś in other exercises, too.

EDIT [(~3 weeks later) 10 Feb 2019 08:40 UTC] All my exercises over the past few weeks used only the female voice. But whenever the Discuss page has (normal-speed) audio, it's always the generally far better-enunciated male voice – maybe 'he''s 'her' younger brother, better trained in TTS?

At the top of this page 'he' clearly says coś – but I unexpectedly hear no trace of w...


Jellei
Mod

Male or female voice? I only hear the male one now. The intonation of the sentence is very weird, but "coś" seems to be "coś"...


RobinB896941

Good question: I can't actually remember! I'll let you know when "cóś" next comes round.

This could take some time.

EDIT: One day later, both my lessons used the female voice. Of course, no "cóś" came up...


Jellei
Mod

BTW, some people say "cóś" (written either "cóś" or "cuś"), I think usually it's said like that jokingly, although apparently it can also be dialectal.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.