"Kup mi coś w sklepie."

Translation:Buy me something in the shop.

August 15, 2016

14 Comments


JoanieKatz

"from the store" isn't the SAME as "in the store?"

October 21, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

January 17, 2019

immerweiter

buy something for me in the store, why is this wrong

August 15, 2016

Jellei

OK, added. But technically, that's a bit different grammatical construction: "Kup coś dla mnie w sklepie".

August 15, 2016

Frecklebuster

Is there any difference in pronunciation to say 'Kupmy coś w sklepie' just as 'Let's buy something in the shop'?

July 25, 2018

Jellei

Well yes, i and y aren't the same sound after all ;) Although I get it why that may be similar.

July 26, 2018

Frecklebuster

Thanks. Listening to it later in the slow version, the words were very clear but, at the normal speed, I was just trying to make it mean something! I hope I've learnt from it!

July 26, 2018

RobinB896941

Audio problem:

To my (UK) ears, normal audio pronounces coś as cóś. Slow audio is OK. (Female audio in both cases.)

I've heard cóś in other exercises, too.

EDIT [(~3 weeks later) 10 Feb 2019 08:40 UTC] All my exercises over the past few weeks used only the female voice. But whenever the Discuss page has (normal-speed) audio, it's always the generally far better-enunciated male voice – maybe 'he''s 'her' younger brother, better trained in TTS?

At the top of this page 'he' clearly says coś – but I unexpectedly hear no trace of w...

January 17, 2019

Jellei

Male or female voice? I only hear the male one now. The intonation of the sentence is very weird, but "coś" seems to be "coś"...

January 17, 2019

RobinB896941

Good question: I can't actually remember! I'll let you know when "cóś" next comes round.

This could take some time.

EDIT: One day later, both my lessons used the female voice. Of course, no "cóś" came up...

January 17, 2019

Jellei

BTW, some people say "cóś" (written either "cóś" or "cuś"), I think usually it's said like that jokingly, although apparently it can also be dialectal.

January 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.