" est le pantalon du garçon ?"

Translation:Where are the boy's pants?

February 3, 2013

16 Comments


ArnieRoss

Since "pantalon" is singular in French, why isn't the answer, "Where is the boy's pants"?

May 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because, in English, "pants" is a plural word, so you need to use "are" (plural of "is")

May 29, 2013

Clemencia856229

In order to avoid the ambiguity, i think the translation should have been "where is the boy's pair of trousers". That is clearer and accepting

July 24, 2018

atiklamine

pour quoi devrons nous faire 'are' au lieux de 'is' : where are the ... au lieux de where is the ... ? merci pour d’éclaircir

February 3, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In English "pants" is always in plural to mean the singular "pantalon".

February 3, 2013

eellrraatt

Where are the boy's pants? is that ok? what was that: Where are the boys' pants?

March 14, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

le pantalon du garçon = one boy => the boy's pants

le pantalon DES garçonS = several boys => the boys' pants

March 14, 2013

montmorency

could you explain to me when we say "du", and when "de" ?( or smth like this ). i don't know if i remembered it well, but it was often in "food" section too

April 5, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"du" is the contraction of "de-le" = basically "of the" (+ masculine noun)

It is used in 2 cases:

PARTITIVE - to express "a piece of, a part of", ie when you don't use (eat/drink) the whole object. Ex: je veux du vin = I want (some) wine - je prends de l'argent = I take (some) money.

COMPLEMENT OF A NOUN - to mean "of the" including the translation of English possessive cases. Ex: le chien du garçon = the boy's dog / the dog of the boy. Ex: le bas de la page = the bottom of the page

April 5, 2013

EriSk8ter

''where is the pants of the boy?'' is a correct answer!!!!

April 3, 2014

n6zs
Mod

In English, "pants" (and "trousers") are treated grammatically as plural, even when they refer to a single garment. Consider it payback for "Elle me manque" (I miss her).

May 14, 2018

paratroopa_bean

Why doesn't it accept trousers!? Pants is american, trousers is uk. Pants in the uk is underpants!

October 20, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Where are the boy's trousers" is an accepted translation.

October 22, 2018

sean168590

Trousers Pants same thing in English. Should be accepted

October 28, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Where are the boy's trousers?" has been accepted for at least two years.

October 28, 2018

JosephMill332158

The common expression is America is "Where's the boy's pants," even though grammatically incorrect. I am an American educator. This is not up for debate.

January 31, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.