1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday I was not at the o…

"Yesterday I was not at the office."

Translation:Nie byłam wczoraj w biurze.

August 15, 2016

7 Comments


skilja

"Wczoraj mnie nie było w biurze" is wrong?


Jellei

Sounds fine I guess, added.


shadownavas

Should be also correct "Nie byłem w bierze wczoraj"?


Emwue

Sure, but it depends on gender of person speaking:

  • male: „Nie byłem wczoraj w biurze”

  • female: „Nie byłam wczoraj w biurze”

and also a possible form, but not actually used:

  • neuter: „Nie byłom wczoraj w biurze”

shadownavas

Sure but my question goes about: "Nie Byłem w bierze wczoraj" "Nie byłem wczoraj w biurze"

Both should be correct isn't?


immery

"bierze" is "takes", "biurze" is office

word order is correct, even if less common


Jellei

OK, added. But that puts a surprisingly strong focus on 'yesterday'. Like in "I wasn't at the office yesterday, but on Sunday".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.