"Yesterday I was not at the office."

Translation:Nie byłam wczoraj w biurze.

August 15, 2016

7 Comments


skilja

"Wczoraj mnie nie było w biurze" is wrong?

March 1, 2018

Jellei

Sounds fine I guess, added.

March 4, 2018

shadownavas

Should be also correct "Nie byłem w bierze wczoraj"?

August 15, 2016

Emwue

Sure, but it depends on gender of person speaking:

  • male: „Nie byłem wczoraj w biurze”

  • female: „Nie byłam wczoraj w biurze”

and also a possible form, but not actually used:

  • neuter: „Nie byłom wczoraj w biurze”
August 15, 2016

shadownavas

Sure but my question goes about: "Nie Byłem w bierze wczoraj" "Nie byłem wczoraj w biurze"

Both should be correct isn't?

August 15, 2016

immery

"bierze" is "takes", "biurze" is office

word order is correct, even if less common

August 15, 2016

Jellei

OK, added. But that puts a surprisingly strong focus on 'yesterday'. Like in "I wasn't at the office yesterday, but on Sunday".

August 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.