Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Az én házam az én váram."

Translation:My house is my castle.

2 years ago

5 Comments


HeatherG7
HeatherG7

Is 'én' necessary/preferred here? Could I say 'Az házam az váram'? Is 'Az én házam az én váram' more natural sounding to Hungarian ears?

2 years ago

96314081311257

It's idiomatic. "A man's house is his castle", that's how you put it in English. It means that people do whatever they want in their homes.

You could say "a házam a váram", but others might think you're incorrectly using the idiom.

2 years ago

Iva818387

Cannot I just say "my house, my castle"?

10 months ago

Elloughton

I think you need the verb, "is", here, to make it correct in English and also to translate from the Hungarian where the third person [he, she, it] is just accepted as being there even though it is not written.

7 months ago

Elloughton

I think "a man's house" is, strictly speaking, an incorrect translation.

7 months ago