"Az én házam az én váram."

Translation:My house is my castle.

August 15, 2016

6 Comments


HeatherG7

Is 'én' necessary/preferred here? Could I say 'Az házam az váram'? Is 'Az én házam az én váram' more natural sounding to Hungarian ears?

August 15, 2016

96314081311257

It's idiomatic. "A man's house is his castle", that's how you put it in English. It means that people do whatever they want in their homes.

You could say "a házam a váram", but others might think you're incorrectly using the idiom.

August 15, 2016

BigWayne19

------- a man's home is his castle . . .

Big 24 nov 18

November 25, 2018

Iva818387

Cannot I just say "my house, my castle"?

December 5, 2017

Elloughton

I think you need the verb, "is", here, to make it correct in English and also to translate from the Hungarian where the third person [he, she, it] is just accepted as being there even though it is not written.

March 17, 2018

Elloughton

I think "a man's house" is, strictly speaking, an incorrect translation.

March 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.