"אני לובש מכנסיים."

Translation:I wear pants.

August 15, 2016

9 Comments


Dr.Seledki

For every clothing item it is used a different verb in herbew, is it so?

August 30, 2016

Hamutaltul

no, for all kinds of shirts, pants and panties we're using verbs from the root ל.ב.ש (for example,לובשת, אלבש, לובשים etc)

socks in Hebrew are גרביים and come from the root ג.ר.ב therefore we're using verbs from this root (גורבת, אגרוב, גורבים), unfortunately though these days many young people use verbs from the root ל.ב.ש (as in לבשתי גרביים instead of גרבתי גרביים).

shoes (נעליים) comes from the root נ.ע.ל so the right verbs would be נועל, נעלתי etc.

scarf (צעיף) is a bit diferent, we have a verbs that describe actions related to wrapping things - כריכה - usually in the sense of rotating the cover around what you're wrapping (for example, when bandaged a sprained ankle) so we are כורכים צעיפים (for example כרכתי את הצעיף. תכרוך את הצעיף etc)

most accessories are נענדים a verb that comes from the root ע.נ.ד distortion of the root ע.ד.ה the same semetic root of the word עדי (jewelry, decorative valuable thing)

when talking about garments that contains zippers (רוכסנים) or buttons (כפתורים) we can use verbs from the root ר.כ.ס or כ.פ.ת.ר. rather special exception is the bra, as the essence of wearing it is in it's "lace up" (רכיסה, like zippers).

February 13, 2017

xnaut

For each time that someone says "pants," will it always be plural (מכנסיים) in Hebrew? (The aforementioned word has ים at the end of it that indicates that it's plural, but is there ever a use for a 'singular' kind of pants?)

March 17, 2017

Hamutaltul

this question raises many disputes xD

according the Academy, מכנס is only one "sleeve" of the pants meaning that מכנסיים is one of the exceptions like משקפיים - glasses.

March 17, 2017

RoryMacDon2

As an english man... Boy I sure hope so!!!

June 27, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Lol, my exact thoughts! Duolingo does accept "trousers" as an alternative answer though.

August 29, 2017

Joshuap25

Is מכנסיים for only one pair of trousers? If so how would i refer to multiple pairs of trousers?

April 24, 2017

Ruti518486

"I am putting on pants" ought to be acceptable, too.

November 14, 2017

SenorDustin

מזל טוב

December 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.