"ami kint van, nem bent"

Translation:that is outside, not inside

August 15, 2016

9 Comments


henriette.62049

It should be : what is outside, not inside

August 15, 2016

mizinamo

Isn't ami more "that" or "which"?

You can't say "I like the horse what is outside, not inside", for example.

August 16, 2016

ion1122

Henriette, see mizinamo's comment. We are drilling relative pronouns here, not interrogatives. The primary meaning of 'ami' is 'that' or 'which'.

In English, 'what' can sometimes be substituted for 'that which'. For example, 'She gives me what I need' = 'She gives me that which I need'. But this substitution is for 'that which', not for 'that'.

In any case, note that the DL phrase here is a fragment, not a complete sentence. A complete sentence would be something like: "In order to test the durability of our paint, you must paint a door that is outside, not inside".

July 4, 2017

Vandibon

Could this be "What is outside is not inside"?

February 23, 2017

ion1122

Probably not. But I do wonder what the proper Hungarian for your sentence would be.

July 4, 2017

Ella67093

The proper sentence would be "az kint van, nem bent." But even then, the sentence doesnt make that much sense and would sound better without the "az", although the correct translation for "kint van, nem bent" is "it is outside, not inside."

August 3, 2017

Ella67093

Another way to say that would be "nincs bent, hanem kint" but even that sounds incorrect.

August 3, 2017

ion1122

What about 'az ami' = 'that which'? Is that possible?
'Az ami kint van nem bent van'.

August 3, 2017

RyagonIV

You could say that. I'd prefer "Ami kint van, az nincs bent." - "What is inside, that is not outside."

March 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.