1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "ami kint van, nem bent"

"ami kint van, nem bent"

Translation:that is outside, not inside

August 15, 2016

15 Comments


henriette.62049

It should be : what is outside, not inside


mizinamo

Isn't ami more "that" or "which"?

You can't say "I like the horse what is outside, not inside", for example.


ion1122

Henriette, see mizinamo's comment. We are drilling relative pronouns here, not interrogatives. The primary meaning of 'ami' is 'that' or 'which',and it can sometimes mean "that which".

In English, 'what' can sometimes be substituted for 'that which'. For example, 'She gives me what I need' = 'She gives me that which I need'. But this substitution is for 'that which', not for 'that'.

In any case, note that the DL phrase here is a fragment, not a complete sentence.


wellhungarian

Yeah or "that which is outside, not inside"


Vandibon

Could this be "What is outside is not inside"?


ion1122

Probably not. But I do wonder what the proper Hungarian for your sentence would be.


Ella67093

The proper sentence would be "az kint van, nem bent." But even then, the sentence doesnt make that much sense and would sound better without the "az", although the correct translation for "kint van, nem bent" is "it is outside, not inside."


Ella67093

Another way to say that would be "nincs bent, hanem kint" but even that sounds incorrect.


ion1122

What about 'az ami' = 'that which'? Is that possible?
'Az ami kint van nem bent van'.


RyagonIV

You could say that. I'd prefer "Ami kint van, az nincs bent." - "What is outside, that is not inside."


TzuLau

Although the exercise will fail you for giving the most faithful translation, please be aware that the real meaning is "that which" the A prefix always operates like this . That which, he who etc.. As the Honourable ion1122 has said these are not Interrogatives. Enjoy your studying and try not to lose your Goddam minds tesók.


RayRay71625

That which is outside, not inside. Marked wrong, why?


RyagonIV

Ray, we don't have anything in the Hungarian phrase that translates as "that". (Saying this as the given translation literally says "that". English is complicated.)

The Hungarian phrase is a single relative clause which is used to describe something, but we don't mention the thing that is described at all.

"That which is outside, not inside" would be "Az, ami kint van, nem bent."


kos479137

Why would - "that is outside, not in" be wrong? Isn't in(side) understood?


Nicola357618

that which is outside not inside - marked wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.