1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je lis les mots bleus."

"Je lis les mots bleus."

Translation:I am reading the blue words.

February 3, 2013

43 Comments


Catalpa

Perhaps someone just wrote blue, blue, blue, blue, blue etc....


PeriMaison

After dropping acid, you read blue words. You hear flowers. You talk to animals, and they talk back.


Ripcurlgirl

Now that sounds cool. ;-D


shimself

Does this mean anything? If it were pink it might mean porn, does it mean sad?


Sitesurf

Far fetched... what about blue ink in your pen?


maparece

D'accord. Or maybe the blue text in a book?


pir_anha

Darn, so prosaic! I was hoping it was a cool idiom. Something sad. Or maybe erotic (as in "blue movie").


kenrockthefirst

Context in translation is important. This sentence borders on nonsense.


Sitesurf

It is poetry (song lyrics)


kenrockthefirst

Maybe it's just me but that seems a bit esoteric, at least to a noob such as myself ;-)


Sally410

In wondered if this was about the blues, musical or otherwise. Do they exist in French as a straightforward translation, ie singing the blues, please?


Sitesurf

No it doesn't. "The blues" has been imported to France as "le blues".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fnG3ywEAK7s


Trofaste

"No it doesn't" It's singular? Ouch, that'll take some getting used to...


Zaffrefly

Duolingo's untranslated text is blue when you do real world practice. Perhaps this is a nod to that.


Aleksander15

In our language blue means wise. Maybe that is the real meaning?


DuFarge

Could also mean 'sad'......... being 'blue' means one is sad, maybe one is reading blue/sad words?


Sitesurf

"les mots bleus" also come from a French song (1974) which says: "je lui lirai les mots bleus, les mots qu'on dit avec les yeux... ceux qui rendent les gens heureux" (I will tell her the blue words, the words you say with your eyes... the ones that make people happy). The song is about a man not daring to talk to a woman he is in love with. A romantic and poetic song, rather than sad, I should say.


DuFarge

I wonder if Charles Aznavor (sp?) recorded it, I'll have to check. Thanks.


Sitesurf

no, not Charles Aznavour, but a guy called Christophe http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gxEarNGT-_w


Lanti

I checked the video! Great fun and really added some spice to the language learning. Thanks for that Sitesurf! :)


SkinnyMessican

It's a pretty song, but i could not watch the whole video because of his hair.


willijanb

In the video, Christophe pronounces "les mots bleus" just like our robot does--and I thought she was wrong.


Ripcurlgirl

They have removed the link Sitesurf gave :( - but I watched one with the song playing and the lyrics (en français) are shown. Très bonne chanson.


Cyndiluwho

How the heck are we supposed to know that?


dmrcrawford

In some bibles words spoken by Jesus are in red... why not another book with some written in blue?


maritby

Strange!


KarinKM

Song lyrics do not have to make sense, making some sort of sense when learning a language might be a good idea. An english exercise with "shake that booty, yeah babe"? :P


Cyndiluwho

What? The blue letters?


Cyndiluwho

what does that mean? I read the blue words


SmilieSam

Can anyone explain to me what circumstances you would use paroles and also mots, as they both seem to mean 'words'? Are they interchangeable?


elainefaith

i have that same question: what is the difference between mots and paroles. Someone please answer....preferably Sitesurf.


Sitesurf

"Un mot" is a language unit formed with one or several phonemes, able to be written in letters (a word).

It is also a language unit: "ne dis pas un mot !" (don't say a word!).

"Un mot" is also a note: "je te laisse un mot sur le frigo" (I am leaving you a note on the fridge).

"La parole" (speech) is the ability to speak: "La parole est d'argent, le silence est d'or (speech is silver, silence is golden - proverb); or the speech itself: "ses paroles étaient prophétiques" (his words were prophetic).

When words are said, you may often use "paroles" as a synonym: "tes mots/paroles m'ont touché(e)" (your words have moved me).

"prendre la parole" = to speak (lit. take one's turn to speak or start speaking).

It is also a promise: "tu peux me croire sur parole !" (you can take my word for it!)

In plural, "les paroles d'une chanson" are a song's lyrics.


elainefaith

very complete and satisfying answer. Many thanks!


Anneduol1ngo

Hi Sitesurf, I am really impressed! Where did you learn all your grammar and words like phonemes? What you know in this area is certainly far beyond average. In fact so far beyond average that I think it must have been a special study of yours? My opinion has not come from reading just this one reply, but many replies and explanations you have given. I often don't even understand what you are saying without looking up the meanings of these words as my English vocabulary as far as grammar is concerned is so inferior to yours. Perhaps this is partly due to 20 years living with non-English speakers and only one other first-language English speaker and most tended to speak the most commonly spoken language in the World - poor English - or one of their 4 local mother tongues! I think I am going to collect some of these words and try them out on my more intellectual friends, including ex-teacher, and see if they know what they mean. I am feeling rather inadequate currently in this language learning business if I have to know all these new English words too in order to learn French. In a way, I am hoping they won't know the words either because I want to feel I am not so alone in my ignorance.


Sitesurf

Just like any other jargon, grammar and linguistics words are things you learn when you need them. I have never lived in an English-speaking country but my French has always been quite extensive. So I just had to learn the English vocabulary to explain French (and English) grammar on Duolingo. But I would be unable to comment a soccer game, for lack of the proper words. So, do not worry, the Internet is full of free ways to learn more words and to check their meanings, even in your mother tongue. Knowledge is as relative as ignorance and I really don't care if I sound ignorant among soccer fans.


Anneduol1ngo

Thanks! And I couldn't talk about soccer either, but I could instruct you on approaching a rural Zulu chief (known as King rather than Chief by the Zulus) so I suppose we all have our areas of expertise. Your vocabulary and grammar is rather more useful than my knowledge currently as I have never met any Zulu Kings in England where I now live!


Suchiththa

Can un mot/les mots be about music, i.e music notes?


Trofaste

A music note is "une note de musique".


Nikolasgronn

Someone is color-blind!


DugarjabL.

this is ridiculous.


Ripcurlgirl

Pourquoi ? C'est juste un exercice de grammaire qui utilise des noms pluriels et des adjectifs.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.