"Je lis les mots bleus."

Translation:I am reading the blue words.

February 3, 2013

43 Comments


Catalpa

Perhaps someone just wrote blue, blue, blue, blue, blue etc....

March 30, 2013

PeriMaison

After dropping acid, you read blue words. You hear flowers. You talk to animals, and they talk back.

February 5, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Now that sounds cool. ;-D

May 4, 2017

shimself

Does this mean anything? If it were pink it might mean porn, does it mean sad?

February 3, 2013

Sitesurf

Far fetched... what about blue ink in your pen?

February 3, 2013

maparece

D'accord. Or maybe the blue text in a book?

March 18, 2013

pir_anha

Darn, so prosaic! I was hoping it was a cool idiom. Something sad. Or maybe erotic (as in "blue movie").

July 31, 2015

DXLi
Mod
    May 12, 2014

kenrockthefirst

    Context in translation is important. This sentence borders on nonsense.

    October 22, 2013

Sitesurf

    It is poetry (song lyrics)

    October 23, 2013

kenrockthefirst

    Maybe it's just me but that seems a bit esoteric, at least to a noob such as myself ;-)

    October 23, 2013

Sally410

    In wondered if this was about the blues, musical or otherwise. Do they exist in French as a straightforward translation, ie singing the blues, please?

    December 15, 2017

Sitesurf

    No it doesn't. "The blues" has been imported to France as "le blues".

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fnG3ywEAK7s

    December 15, 2017

Trofaste

    "No it doesn't" It's singular? Ouch, that'll take some getting used to...

    December 15, 2017

Zaffrefly

    Duolingo's untranslated text is blue when you do real world practice. Perhaps this is a nod to that.

    February 21, 2014

Aleksander15

    In our language blue means wise. Maybe that is the real meaning?

    January 18, 2018

DuFarge

    Could also mean 'sad'......... being 'blue' means one is sad, maybe one is reading blue/sad words?

    March 6, 2013

Sitesurf

    "les mots bleus" also come from a French song (1974) which says: "je lui lirai les mots bleus, les mots qu'on dit avec les yeux... ceux qui rendent les gens heureux" (I will tell her the blue words, the words you say with your eyes... the ones that make people happy). The song is about a man not daring to talk to a woman he is in love with. A romantic and poetic song, rather than sad, I should say.

    March 7, 2013

DuFarge

    I wonder if Charles Aznavor (sp?) recorded it, I'll have to check. Thanks.

    June 13, 2013

Sitesurf

    no, not Charles Aznavour, but a guy called Christophe http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gxEarNGT-_w

    June 13, 2013

Lanti

    I checked the video! Great fun and really added some spice to the language learning. Thanks for that Sitesurf! :)

    December 10, 2013

SkinnyMessican

    It's a pretty song, but i could not watch the whole video because of his hair.

    March 31, 2014

willijanb

    In the video, Christophe pronounces "les mots bleus" just like our robot does--and I thought she was wrong.

    April 4, 2014

Ripcurlgirl

    They have removed the link Sitesurf gave :( - but I watched one with the song playing and the lyrics (en français) are shown. Très bonne chanson.

    February 28, 2016

Cyndiluwho

    How the heck are we supposed to know that?

    August 6, 2014

dmrcrawford

    In some bibles words spoken by Jesus are in red... why not another book with some written in blue?

    December 23, 2013

gpiresd2

    Wat

    January 13, 2014

maritby

    Strange!

    May 1, 2014

KarinKM

    Song lyrics do not have to make sense, making some sort of sense when learning a language might be a good idea. An english exercise with "shake that booty, yeah babe"? :P

    June 7, 2014

Cyndiluwho

    What? The blue letters?

    August 6, 2014

Cyndiluwho

    what does that mean? I read the blue words

    August 6, 2014

SmilieSam

    Can anyone explain to me what circumstances you would use paroles and also mots, as they both seem to mean 'words'? Are they interchangeable?

    November 16, 2014

elainefaith

    i have that same question: what is the difference between mots and paroles. Someone please answer....preferably Sitesurf.

    October 25, 2016

Sitesurf

    "Un mot" is a language unit formed with one or several phonemes, able to be written in letters (a word).

    It is also a language unit: "ne dis pas un mot !" (don't say a word!).

    "Un mot" is also a note: "je te laisse un mot sur le frigo" (I am leaving you a note on the fridge).

    "La parole" (speech) is the ability to speak: "La parole est d'argent, le silence est d'or (speech is silver, silence is golden - proverb); or the speech itself: "ses paroles étaient prophétiques" (his words were prophetic).

    When words are said, you may often use "paroles" as a synonym: "tes mots/paroles m'ont touché(e)" (your words have moved me).

    "prendre la parole" = to speak (lit. take one's turn to speak or start speaking).

    It is also a promise: "tu peux me croire sur parole !" (you can take my word for it!)

    In plural, "les paroles d'une chanson" are a song's lyrics.

    October 25, 2016

elainefaith

    very complete and satisfying answer. Many thanks!

    October 25, 2016

Anneduol1ngo

    Hi Sitesurf, I am really impressed! Where did you learn all your grammar and words like phonemes? What you know in this area is certainly far beyond average. In fact so far beyond average that I think it must have been a special study of yours? My opinion has not come from reading just this one reply, but many replies and explanations you have given. I often don't even understand what you are saying without looking up the meanings of these words as my English vocabulary as far as grammar is concerned is so inferior to yours. Perhaps this is partly due to 20 years living with non-English speakers and only one other first-language English speaker and most tended to speak the most commonly spoken language in the World - poor English - or one of their 4 local mother tongues! I think I am going to collect some of these words and try them out on my more intellectual friends, including ex-teacher, and see if they know what they mean. I am feeling rather inadequate currently in this language learning business if I have to know all these new English words too in order to learn French. In a way, I am hoping they won't know the words either because I want to feel I am not so alone in my ignorance.

    April 23, 2017

Sitesurf

    Just like any other jargon, grammar and linguistics words are things you learn when you need them. I have never lived in an English-speaking country but my French has always been quite extensive. So I just had to learn the English vocabulary to explain French (and English) grammar on Duolingo. But I would be unable to comment a soccer game, for lack of the proper words. So, do not worry, the Internet is full of free ways to learn more words and to check their meanings, even in your mother tongue. Knowledge is as relative as ignorance and I really don't care if I sound ignorant among soccer fans.

    April 23, 2017

Anneduol1ngo

    Thanks! And I couldn't talk about soccer either, but I could instruct you on approaching a rural Zulu chief (known as King rather than Chief by the Zulus) so I suppose we all have our areas of expertise. Your vocabulary and grammar is rather more useful than my knowledge currently as I have never met any Zulu Kings in England where I now live!

    April 23, 2017

Suchiththa

    Can un mot/les mots be about music, i.e music notes?

    March 29, 2018

Trofaste

    A music note is "une note de musique".

    March 29, 2018

Nikolasgronn

    Someone is color-blind!

    February 15, 2016

DugarjabL.

    this is ridiculous.

    May 4, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

    Pourquoi ? C'est juste un exercice de grammaire qui utilise des noms pluriels et des adjectifs.

    May 4, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.