"הילדה ישנה בלילה."

Translation:The girl is sleeping at night.

August 15, 2016

10 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

When does the feminine form get a ה suffix and when does it get a ת?

September 17, 2017

PoetaProletario

There are lots of different cases. In פעל, present tense, a very common pattern is that most verbs end with (e)(a)t, while the root subgroups ע״ו and ע״י (generally composed by those verbs that look like they have only two consonants in present tense, like גר or קם), as well as ל״ה (with ה as the final root letter), end with ah. ישן is an exception, because it is irregular. Every time you notice a difference like this, the first thing you should do is look at the root group the verb belongs to. Most irregularities can be explained by how the בניין behaves with the verb's root group, although there are a few exceptions like ישן as well. It belongs to a special group called pa'el.

February 10, 2018

AnneloesFi

I also wonder about this...

November 18, 2017

C1I61

When this sentence is presented as a “Select the missing word” exercise, the period appears at the right rather than the left:

‎הילדה ____ בלילה‎.

instead of:

‏הילדה ____ בלילה.‏

This issue can almost certainly be fixed by encoding the text properly, using the appropriate Unicode control characters for bidirectional text.

December 14, 2017

Ana_Leia

Even worse, it displayed like this for me (I copied it and am pasting) בלילה._הילדה !?! I reported it, hope it gets fixed.

May 20, 2018

BessieStei1

I had the same issue!

November 15, 2018

Fernando63092

Why ישנה means "is asleep"? Could it also mean "sleeps"?

August 11, 2017

YardenNB

Yes, it means both.

November 30, 2018

raphmbs

Why not "the girl sleeps tonight"?

September 7, 2017

Michael112818

Its just a night. Not necesserily the night today

July 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.