1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה ישנה בלילה."

"הילדה ישנה בלילה."

Translation:The girl is sleeping at night.

August 15, 2016

7 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

When does the feminine form get a ה suffix and when does it get a ת?


ourutau

There are lots of different cases. In פעל, present tense, a very common pattern is that most verbs end with (e)(a)t, while the root subgroups ע״ו and ע״י (generally composed by those verbs that look like they have only two consonants in present tense, like גר or קם), as well as ל״ה (with ה as the final root letter), end with ah. ישן is an exception, because it is irregular. Every time you notice a difference like this, the first thing you should do is look at the root group the verb belongs to. Most irregularities can be explained by how the בניין behaves with the verb's root group, although there are a few exceptions like ישן as well. It belongs to a special group called pa'el.


AnneloesFi

I also wonder about this...


C1I61

When this sentence is presented as a “Select the missing word” exercise, the period appears at the right rather than the left:

‎הילדה ____ בלילה‎.

instead of:

‏הילדה ____ בלילה.‏

This issue can almost certainly be fixed by encoding the text properly, using the appropriate Unicode control characters for bidirectional text.


Ana_Leia

Even worse, it displayed like this for me (I copied it and am pasting) בלילה._הילדה !?! I reported it, hope it gets fixed.


BessieStei1

I had the same issue!


danny912421

ha-yaldá yeshená ba-láyla.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.