1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A belga sofőrök beköltöznek …

"A belga sofőrök beköltöznek az épületbe a török munkások fölé."

Translation:The Belgian drivers move into the building above the Turkish workers.

August 15, 2016

6 Comments


skahmed

Surely "under the Turkish workers" would be "a török munkások alá"?


jsiehler

Yes, it would be. The English sentence should be changed to "above."


eyepatch1

I know this is beta but this exercise is a disaster


jarranxz

"Over" should be changed to "above"


EvaMitchel13

this was my answer: the belgium drivers move into the building above the turkish workers. This is the same word for word. Obviously, the "m" in belgium is a typing error


mizinamo

this was my answer: the belgium drivers move into the building above the turkish workers. This is the same word for word.

No, it isn't.

Belgium is a noun: the name of a country. It ends in -um.

Belgian is an adjective; it refers that country or its inhabitants. It ends in -an.

The two words differ by two letters -- while a one-letter mistake is often forgiven as a typo, I think two letters difference will always be marked wrong.

Also, one-letter mistakes that result in a real word (but the wrong on in the context) will be marked wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.