"Mi is beköltözünk abba a házba?"

Translation:Are we moving into that house, too?

August 15, 2016

13 Comments


GerSzej

Actually, in this case (only) "moving in" is probably more correct as it is the usual verb to describe the action of coming and living in a new place. Moving in into that house, would be fine here, it seems.

September 16, 2016

Bastette54

I don't agree, I think English speakers would say "We are moving into the house." "Move in" is a stand-alone phrase. You would say, "I'm moving in with him," or "We're moving in next Wednesday." But if you want to talk about the place where you're moving in, you would say "moving into" that place. Not "moving in" that place, and definitely not "moving in into" that place.

November 18, 2016

skahmed

After all the other ones had the odd double "in into", suddenly this one doesn't accept it??

August 15, 2016

mizinamo

The others should probably not have accepted it, either. (Much less demanded it.)

August 16, 2016

skahmed

I agree they shouldn't have accepted it (because it's clearly wrong), but it was demanded in many of the sentences - "into" was not accepted, only "in into".

August 16, 2016

mizinamo

Just one of many problems with the course in its current state. Report report report, and hopefully they will get fixed eventually.

August 16, 2016

emmapeel9

Why is “Are we moving in that house, too?” correct, but “Are we also moving in that house?” considered wrong?

January 24, 2017

Bastette54

It's not considered wrong, it's just that the course creators didn't enter the second sentence as another valid translation. Each option has to be entered manually. This should be reported.

My personal preference would be for your second sentence, not because it's better English, but because it's closer to the Hungarian. "We also" parallels "Mi is."

It also makes it clearer what the "too" (or "also") applies to. I assume that in this scenario, we are moving into a house that other people are also moving into. Putting "too" at the end makes it ambiguous. It's possible someone is saying, "We've already moved into this house. Are we moving into that house, too?" I guess it depends on how much money you have. :) So the Hungarian rule of putting "is" after whatever it modifies makes perfect sense to me!

But I still don't like "are we moving in that house?" We move INTO a house. Or, we "move in," period. So you can ask someone, "When are you moving in?" Or you might ask, "When are you moving into the new house?"

I speak American English. People speaking other varieties of English might differ...

January 24, 2017

emmapeel9

Yes, I figured that this beta version does not have all the options, yet. I send feedback whenever I can. I was about to report this, too but decided not to. By the way, the other correct option given is: Are we also moving into that house?

January 24, 2017

Bastette54

That's funny. I think they can add alternative translations to a list of accepted answers, but they can't remove or change something that is already there. So if many correct answers are added, then it's less likely that a valid translation will be rejected. On the other hand, if someone enters an invalid translation that just happens to be in the list, that translation will unfortunately be accepted. I don't think that can be changed.

January 25, 2017

Richard604037

Slightly annoying because I put "to that house" instead of "into that house" and both are correct but the computer insists on into.

March 31, 2019

mizinamo

I put "to that house" instead of "into that house" and both are correct

They are?

For me, "into that house" means the movement stops "in" the house, while "to that house" means the movement stops "at" the house (you are next to it but still outside it).

"to that house" would be ahhoz a házhoz, I think.

April 1, 2019

Richard604037

In the context of moving house, the word "into" isn't necessary. I would also argue that the word "to" is more often used. Consider the following conversation between Janet and John:- Janet: "We are moving house." John: "Oh, really, where are you moving to?" Janet: "We're moving to that white house by the windmill." Just as John doesn't say, where are you moving into, (and that would sound odd), so Janet doesn't need to say that she's moving into the white house by the windmill. Saying that she's moving to it is sufficient.

April 1, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.