"I should make the lunch."

Translation:Ich sollte das Mittagessen machen.

February 3, 2013

6 Comments


JodieBaer

I've always learned that "sollten", "wollten", etc are the past tense and translate to "should have", "wanted", etc... Why does Duolingo use all of these forms as present tense as well?

July 31, 2013

quis_lib_duo
October 4, 2013

SharonWoodgate

Ich sollte das Mittagessen vorbereiten. Can vorbereiten be used in this context?

July 29, 2016

Popescu_Nicolae

I had the 3 option exercise. Can someone tell me why "Ich sollte das Mittagessen kochen." is not correct too? Regards.

January 8, 2015

Alpog

I'd assume it's just as there's a difference in English; between "making lunch" and "cooking lunch", it's the same difference in German.

January 8, 2015

Torniojaws

I first thought it meant: "I should make it to our planned lunch"

November 6, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.