1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az a televízió drága, amelyi…

"Az a televízió drága, amelyik az új asztal mellett áll."

Translation:The television that stands next to the new table is expensive.

August 15, 2016

14 Comments


GerSzej

I have reported this (next to and beside) on several occasions and for some weeks now. It would indeed be very nice if someone could review and correct the relevant questions. Maybe this is currently being addressed in preparation of the final version, I hope.


KegyelemAnne

I write the translations down. They have a function where you can use the keyboard. I typed it and it worked.


henriette.62049

The television that is standing next to the table, is expensive ... is also a good answer! It is even a better answer in my humble opinion.


AdnanGaleeb

Maybe you forgot the "New**"


Arcaeca

The course has a chronic problem with "next to" not being accepted for mellett, I'm afraid. :(


KegyelemAnne

That's what I have for my translation as well because those are the words given. The words they're asking for aren't even in their word bank.


Harold77079

TV and television is the same in english


UnderCanada

So, why do all these relative clauses come at the end of sentences? I'm having a really hard time understanding how the sentence structure here works.


zaq782502

The explanation I have heard is that relative clauses cannot be focused in Hungarian.

So, in this exercise, "Az a televízío" is focused by the implied verb "van". There is no room to put the relative clause after "That television" (as we would in English) because then the relative clause would be focused by "van", which is not allowed; therefore it is moved safely to the end of the sentence.


Arpad737071

Actually, they don't have to. You can express the same idea by saying: "Az a televízió, amely az új asztal mellett áll, drága." However, I the Hungarian - especially the written one - also uses the participial structures quite excessively, so the very same idea can be expressed more elegantly with: "Az új asztal melett álló televízió drága."


vezetkes_t

Why not "The television standing next to the new table is expensive?" Much more natural English ...


KegyelemAnne

Ok. This isn't fair. My response and translation is correct, but it keeps saying that it's wrong because the words used in the correction aren't even there.


GerSzej

and after two additional months, next to is still not accepted


EsNkzo

This is an incorrect translation.

The english says: "the tv next to the table is expensive." The Hungarian says: "the expensive tv is the one next to the table."

These are not the same sentence.

The english is describing the tv. The Hungarian is deacribing the tv in relation to other tvs.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.