"Az a televízió drága, amelyik az új asztal mellett áll."

Translation:The television that stands next to the new table is expensive.

August 15, 2016

13 Comments


GerSzej

I have reported this (next to and beside) on several occasions and for some weeks now. It would indeed be very nice if someone could review and correct the relevant questions. Maybe this is currently being addressed in preparation of the final version, I hope.

August 16, 2016

KegyelemAnne

I write the translations down. They have a function where you can use the keyboard. I typed it and it worked.

June 7, 2018

henriette.62049

The television that is standing next to the table, is expensive ... is also a good answer! It is even a better answer in my humble opinion.

August 15, 2016

Arcaeca

The course has a chronic problem with "next to" not being accepted for mellett, I'm afraid. :(

August 15, 2016

AdnanGaleeb

Maybe you forgot the "New**"

June 16, 2017

KegyelemAnne

That's what I have for my translation as well because those are the words given. The words they're asking for aren't even in their word bank.

June 7, 2018

UnderCanada

So, why do all these relative clauses come at the end of sentences? I'm having a really hard time understanding how the sentence structure here works.

April 12, 2017

zaq782502

The explanation I have heard is that relative clauses cannot be focused in Hungarian.

So, in this exercise, "Az a televízío" is focused by the implied verb "van". There is no room to put the relative clause after "That television" (as we would in English) because then the relative clause would be focused by "van", which is not allowed; therefore it is moved safely to the end of the sentence.

October 10, 2017

Arpad737071

Actually, they don't have to. You can express the same idea by saying: "Az a televízió, amely az új asztal mellett áll, drága." However, I the Hungarian - especially the written one - also uses the participial structures quite excessively, so the very same idea can be expressed more elegantly with: "Az új asztal melett álló televízió drága."

February 17, 2019

Harold77079

TV and television is the same in english

February 2, 2018

GerSzej

and after two additional months, next to is still not accepted

October 20, 2016

vezetkes_t

Why not "The television standing next to the new table is expensive?" Much more natural English ...

July 2, 2018

KegyelemAnne

Ok. This isn't fair. My response and translation is correct, but it keeps saying that it's wrong because the words used in the correction aren't even there.

June 7, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.