"Dw i'n ofnadwy."

Translation:I am terrible.

August 15, 2016

3 Comments


AbunPang

Could this also be understood as “I'm awesome”? The Geiriaduc Prifysgol Cymru lists that meaning, too.

August 15, 2016

ibisc

That is probably referring a more old-fashioned use of 'awesome', meaning 'terrible, to be feared', etc.

The GPC is a historical and etymological dictionary, so some of the meanings that it gives can be old-fashioned ones, in both Welsh and English usage. Geiriadur yr Academi (English to Welsh only), www.gweiadur.com and the Gomer printed dictionaries may be better guides to current usage.

August 15, 2016

AbunPang

Thanks!

August 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.