1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is already too late."

"It is already too late."

Translation:Il est déjà trop tard.

February 3, 2013

22 Comments


lucanus43

Why is 'il est' accepted here? I'm curious about the difference between 'il est' and 'c'est' when it comes to the meaning 'it is'. Can anyone shed some light on this?

Thank you!


Nathnainiel

The general rule is that when talking about the hour of the day, you use "il est". Then we have this: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


vyohen

are there any significant differences in meaning between "il est deja trop tard" and "c'est deja trop tard"?


GlebUmarov

Why I can't write "C'est trop tard déjà"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Adverbs generally come before the words they modify.


cziglerdonat

Why is "Il est deja plus tard" not excepted?


sarmfalaki

Plus tard means later, not too late.


savage_queen01

What does déjà mean?


ZuMako8_Momo

Already. In Spanish, it's «ya»


Konim96

Why not "est-ce que c'est dèjà trop tard"?


Nathnainiel

Because that is a question.


Mxzly

What are the differences between '' tres'' and ''trop''?


ZuMako8_Momo

The same difference between "very" and "too much," respectively


Mxzly

o, thank you!


magsmcm

why is aussi not accepted as too?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because that "too" has a different meaning. « aussi » means "too" as in "also," while « trop » means "too" as in "too much [of something]." In this sentence, you want the "too much" sense because it is too much lateness -> too late.


Deathekirl

It's not too late, it's never too late...


Guido_Botta

The sentence "Est-il déjà trop tard" has been marked wrong. I'm pretty sure that it works well. What do you think?


doublelingot

no, it's not a question

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.