"It is already too late."

Translation:Il est déjà trop tard.

February 3, 2013

22 Comments


lucanus43

Why is 'il est' accepted here? I'm curious about the difference between 'il est' and 'c'est' when it comes to the meaning 'it is'. Can anyone shed some light on this?

Thank you!

February 3, 2013

Nathnainiel

The general rule is that when talking about the hour of the day, you use "il est". Then we have this: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

March 8, 2013

vyohen

are there any significant differences in meaning between "il est deja trop tard" and "c'est deja trop tard"?

May 20, 2015

GlebUmarov

Why I can't write "C'est trop tard déjà"?

February 24, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Adverbs generally come before the words they modify.

April 7, 2015

cziglerdonat

Why is "Il est deja plus tard" not excepted?

April 26, 2014

sarmfalaki

Plus tard means later, not too late.

May 28, 2014

savage_queen01

What does déjà mean?

November 28, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Already. In Spanish, it's «ya»

April 7, 2015

pends

already

February 22, 2018

Konim96

Why not "est-ce que c'est dèjà trop tard"?

April 13, 2015

Nathnainiel

Because that is a question.

April 13, 2015

Konim96

Oh, thanks.

April 13, 2015

Mxzly

What are the differences between '' tres'' and ''trop''?

June 10, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

The same difference between "very" and "too much," respectively

June 10, 2015

Mxzly

o, thank you!

June 10, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

De rien ! :)

June 11, 2015

magsmcm

why is aussi not accepted as too?

July 14, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Because that "too" has a different meaning. « aussi » means "too" as in "also," while « trop » means "too" as in "too much [of something]." In this sentence, you want the "too much" sense because it is too much lateness -> too late.

July 14, 2015

Deathekirl

It's not too late, it's never too late...

March 28, 2017

Guido_Botta

The sentence "Est-il déjà trop tard" has been marked wrong. I'm pretty sure that it works well. What do you think?

September 4, 2017

DoubleLingot

no, it's not a question

March 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.