"I am cooking the paprikás, not you."

Translation:Én főzöm a paprikást, nem te.

August 15, 2016

3 Comments


Arcaeca

Most menj ki a konyhámból!

August 15, 2016

DuckyNatalie

I put "Főzöm a paprikást, nem te" and it said it was wrong why is it wrong?

August 15, 2016

96314081311257

You need to have "én főzöm" somewhere in your sentence. You're contrasting between the two subjects, so you need én in the focus (right before the verb.)

Another way you can think of it is that "I am cooking it, not you." means exactly the same in English as "It is I who is cooking it, not you." (Unless you mean that "It is it that I'm cooking, not you."! :DD)

August 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.