"בשורה הראשונה יש כמה מילים שאני לא מכיר."

Translation:The first line has a few words that I do not recognize.

August 15, 2016

7 Comments


RutDy

"In the first line there are some words that I don't know." should be right as well.

August 15, 2016

xerostomus

לְמַעֲשֶׂה, זֶהוּ הַתַּרְגּוּם המְדוּיָק בְּיוֹתֵר.

August 12, 2018

dorkami

So כמה מילים = several words? I'd only learned it with the meaning 'how many'.

March 29, 2017

xerostomus

Both

August 12, 2018

Charlie.Red

Can יש be moved to the beginning of the sentence? Can בשורה הראשונה be moved to the end?

January 25, 2019

MoritzGado

One of these annoying sentences at which one gets stuck, because there are many correct ways of translating it, but only a few are accepted by the app...

January 26, 2019

Larry824711

I believe this is an incorrect translation. If the Hebrew sentence began "לשורה הראשונה" then it would be correct to say "The first line has". Since it is "בשורה הראשונה" then the correct translation would be "in the first line their are". DL accepted that, but appears to prefer "has" to "there are".

March 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.