"Осенью мы получили учебники."

Translation:In autumn we received the textbooks.

August 15, 2016

7 Comments


vkhikhlov

Why the sentence "In autumn we have received textbooks" has not been accepted?

October 3, 2017

Peter977192

In English 'have received' is a present tense (the present perfect), and is not used to refer to a completed action in the past. (BrEng).

April 15, 2019

Bonifaciu

In autumn we got the classbooks.

August 15, 2016

ULRICHSCHL4

I answered "Осенью мы получипи учебники". It was accepted, but "получипи" - in my sentence - supposedly has a typo. Somebody can help me to detect it?

November 24, 2018

Kundoo

You wrote "получипи" while it should be "получили". These letters look similar (especially in this font), but "п" is like English "p", while "л" is like English "l".

November 24, 2018

ULRICHSCHL4

yes -could nor see it, thanks

April 9, 2019

JanDuque1

Can I translate "During the autumn" instead of "In autumn"?

March 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.