"A régi asztal mellett írok."

Translation:I am writing beside the old table.

August 15, 2016

20 Comments


Bilegdembe

Next to the old table should be accepted in my opinion

August 20, 2016

Patricia460976

In the states we do "write at the table," "do homework at the table," "eat at the table." "At the table," "at the desk" are both common usage.

April 29, 2018

wyqtor

'Next to' is still not accepted.

August 15, 2016

Martybet

And again STILL not

August 29, 2016

AGreatUserName

It is now.

September 17, 2016

Formosast

hungarian translation very stilted

November 7, 2016

GalvanTivadar

I agree. When I hear "az asztal mellett írok" I imagine myself sitting beside the desk, with a clipboard on my knees and writing like crazy. Imho the correct version would be "az asztalnál írok", likewise in English "I am writing at the table/desk".

November 19, 2016

Formosast

Are we commenting on the English translation. Possibly that is the way 'writing at the table' is expressed in Hungarian.

November 22, 2016

Maminti.

Why?

November 19, 2016

esjalistas

How would you say 'I'm writing AT the old table'?

April 3, 2017

Judit294350

at the table = az asztalnál

January 17, 2018

ain15412

IMHO "at the table" shall be accepted. "Beside the table" sounds strange, to say the least

September 29, 2018

ajchin

This SOV order is really throwing me off haha.

November 15, 2018

s.rombaut

Why not "írek"?

March 10, 2019

GalvanTivadar

A very good question, you deserve a lingot.
The answer is just because.

March 11, 2019

Patricia460976

"At" should be accepted because where I'm from we write at the table not beside the table.

July 3, 2019

hungwas88

can I say "írom" instead of "írok"

December 1, 2016

GalvanTivadar

Not really. "Írom" means "I am writing it".

December 2, 2016

Nathalie17885

beside is accepted and not near ...Why ?

September 22, 2017

Denizfru

beside, next to, by = mellett; near, close to = közel; The meaning of the two Hungarian words are similar but not the same.

January 30, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.