1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A régi asztal mellett írok."

"A régi asztal mellett írok."

Translation:I am writing beside the old table.

August 15, 2016

29 Comments


Bilegdembe

Next to the old table should be accepted in my opinion


wyqtor

'Next to' is still not accepted.


Martybet

And again STILL not


Patricia460976

In the states we do "write at the table," "do homework at the table," "eat at the table." "At the table," "at the desk" are both common usage.


MortenI

"Irok" also means authors, how do you distinguish?


GalvanTivadar

Pay attention to the accents.
"Authors" = "írók", with an accented ó.


Formosast

hungarian translation very stilted


GalvanTivadar

I agree. When I hear "az asztal mellett írok" I imagine myself sitting beside the desk, with a clipboard on my knees and writing like crazy. Imho the correct version would be "az asztalnál írok", likewise in English "I am writing at the table/desk".


Formosast

Are we commenting on the English translation. Possibly that is the way 'writing at the table' is expressed in Hungarian.


MrtonPolgr

More likely, that's the reason why "writing at the table" wasn't accepted - that's not what "asztal mellett" actually means...


EsjaL

How would you say 'I'm writing AT the old table'?


Judit294350

at the table = az asztalnál


s.rombaut

Why not "írek"?


Judit294350

"i" is a funny vowel - it used to be two - a front one and a back one. Now it is not clear from spelling which it is/was. It is usually front but quite often back. You just have to memorize which is which.


GalvanTivadar

A very good question, you deserve a lingot.
The answer is just because.


MrtonPolgr

írek actually means Irish in plural :D


Patricia460976

"At" should be accepted because where I'm from we write at the table not beside the table.


Judit294350

But what if you were sitting in a chair off to one side? Then surely you are "beside" not "at" the table. That is how I see the Hungarian.


eehfU5mN

Why is it írok and not írek?


MrtonPolgr

Because it's an antiharmonic word. There are antiharmonic words with i/í and é, also these vowels tend to be transparent when deciding about the harmony of a word when they are the last vowel.


hungwas88

can I say "írom" instead of "írok"


GalvanTivadar

Not really. "Írom" means "I am writing it".


Nathalie17885

beside is accepted and not near ...Why ?


Denizfru

beside, next to, by = mellett; near, close to = közel; The meaning of the two Hungarian words are similar but not the same.


ain15412

IMHO "at the table" shall be accepted. "Beside the table" sounds strange, to say the least


MrtonPolgr

To be frank, "asztal mellett" sounds a similar kind of strange so they actually match. Not sure if this is a useful match though.


ajchin

This SOV order is really throwing me off haha.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.