"It is never the man."

Translation:Soha nem a férfi.

August 15, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Angus2004

Sosem is correct too but it said i was wrong and I am Hungarian


alexschnapp

Ye ik right? Sometimes duolingo is wrong and I know that since I'm Hungarian too! You gotta report that since when people learn on duolingo they will learn the wrong Hungarian meaning and Hungarians will be like wth are they saying. This is the most annoying thing on doulingo:o


florea_nost

Different expressions/words are always added to Duolingo. Please report it and the volunteers that help improve the tree will add it sooner or later.


Liggliluff

There is a report feature


C4CeWR10

Soha nem a férfi. Mindig az a nő!


AAndrovics

"Soha nem" is an expression that normally come together in hungarian sentences or not?


96314081311257

Yes, double & multiple negatives are usually needed.

Soha senki nem csinál semmit. = No one ever is doing anything.

soha = never, senki = nobody, semmi = nothing


AAndrovics

Thank you so much my friend! It seems that I am quite understanding a bit more. :-)


IvanEb

Why is there no Hungarian verb "to be" employed in this sentence? It reads to me like "Never the man" as opposed to "IT IS never the man."


dcseain

Hungarian is one of several languages that doesn't use be except when necessary or for emphasis.


Findil

That's true, though I don't think that's the case here. "Soha nem a férfi" is, in itself, an incomplete sentence. You'd need to add a verb to complete it. Or if you want 'to be' to be your verb, you need to add 'az': "Soha nem a férfi az."


Whoweiss

I said "Soha nem a férfi van", but it took ot wrong. Can someone explain me?


gendav

In hungarian you only use van for existence, location, or state (when described with a gerund). So nyitva van means it's open, ott van for location, van egy ember for existence... But otherwise you imply it for description or sentences like this where you're talking about whether it is the person.


Kas334864

I assume that using "ez" as a subject is wrong, because ez soha nem a férfi was rejected.


gendav

Ez means "this", not it, so your sentence would mean "this is never the man". Both "it" and "is" are implied in Hungarian in this context. :)


DraganicaGaga

Can someone explain why "Nem van a férfi soha" isn't right?


Emile-_-

"Soha nem" always go together and have to be at the beginning of the sentence.

"Van" is implied here so you NEED to omit it.


Wuffy01

Why is.. Mindig nem a férfi wrong?


MrtonPolgr

Why would it be right? "Always not" is bizarre in English as well.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.