"It is never the man."

Translation:Soha nem a férfi.

August 15, 2016

14 Comments


AAndrovics

"Soha nem" is an expression that normally come together in hungarian sentences or not?

August 15, 2016

96314081311257

Yes, double & multiple negatives are usually needed.

Soha senki nem csinál semmit. = No one ever is doing anything.

soha = never, senki = nobody, semmi = nothing

August 15, 2016

AAndrovics

Thank you so much my friend! It seems that I am quite understanding a bit more. :-)

August 15, 2016

IvanEb

Why is there no Hungarian verb "to be" employed in this sentence? It reads to me like "Never the man" as opposed to "IT IS never the man."

September 17, 2016

dcseain

Hungarian is one of several languages that doesn't use be except when necessary or for emphasis.

April 6, 2018

Shamarth

That's true, though I don't think that's the case here. "Soha nem a férfi" is, in itself, an incomplete sentence. You'd need to add a verb to complete it. Or if you want 'to be' to be your verb, you need to add 'az': "Soha nem a férfi az."

January 30, 2019

Angus2004

Sosem is correct too but it said i was wrong and I am Hungarian

August 30, 2018

Whoweiss

I said "Soha nem a férfi van", but it took ot wrong. Can someone explain me?

August 7, 2018

gendav

In hungarian you only use van for existence, location, or state (when described with a gerund). So nyitva van means it's open, ott van for location, van egy ember for existence... But otherwise you imply it for description or sentences like this where you're talking about whether it is the person.

October 2, 2018

Kas334864

I assume that using "ez" as a subject is wrong, because ez soha nem a férfi was rejected.

November 10, 2018

gendav

Ez means "this", not it, so your sentence would mean "this is never the man". Both "it" and "is" are implied in Hungarian in this context. :)

November 10, 2018

esjalistas

How about 'Sohasincs a férfi'?

December 18, 2018

dcseain

"Soha nem" is a unit rather than "Soha 'nem van'; the verb is simply omitted here, ergo not nincs, just Soha nem.

December 18, 2018

AlexPhisique

I didn't hear that hungarian used this phrase at all

January 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.