1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It is never the man."

"It is never the man."

Translation:Soha nem a férfi.

August 15, 2016

24 Comments


Angus2004

Sosem is correct too but it said i was wrong and I am Hungarian


Liggliluff

There is a report feature


Bylerbitch

Ye ik right? Sometimes duolingo is wrong and I know that since I'm Hungarian too! You gotta report that since when people learn on duolingo they will learn the wrong Hungarian meaning and Hungarians will be like wth are they saying. This is the most annoying thing on doulingo:o


FarkasJozs5

I also used "sosem", and it was not accepted. (sajnos!)


C4CeWR10

Soha nem a férfi. Mindig az a nő!


AAndrovics

"Soha nem" is an expression that normally come together in hungarian sentences or not?


96314081311257

Yes, double & multiple negatives are usually needed.

Soha senki nem csinál semmit. = No one ever is doing anything.

soha = never, senki = nobody, semmi = nothing


AAndrovics

Thank you so much my friend! It seems that I am quite understanding a bit more. :-)


IvanEb

Why is there no Hungarian verb "to be" employed in this sentence? It reads to me like "Never the man" as opposed to "IT IS never the man."


dcseain

Hungarian is one of several languages that doesn't use be except when necessary or for emphasis.


Shamarth

That's true, though I don't think that's the case here. "Soha nem a férfi" is, in itself, an incomplete sentence. You'd need to add a verb to complete it. Or if you want 'to be' to be your verb, you need to add 'az': "Soha nem a férfi az."


Whoweiss

I said "Soha nem a férfi van", but it took ot wrong. Can someone explain me?


gendav

In hungarian you only use van for existence, location, or state (when described with a gerund). So nyitva van means it's open, ott van for location, van egy ember for existence... But otherwise you imply it for description or sentences like this where you're talking about whether it is the person.


Kas334864

I assume that using "ez" as a subject is wrong, because ez soha nem a férfi was rejected.


gendav

Ez means "this", not it, so your sentence would mean "this is never the man". Both "it" and "is" are implied in Hungarian in this context. :)


EsjaL

How about 'Sohasincs a férfi'?


dcseain

"Soha nem" is a unit rather than "Soha 'nem van'; the verb is simply omitted here, ergo not nincs, just Soha nem.


AlexPhysique

I didn't hear that hungarian used this phrase at all


MrtonPolgr

Another weird sentence. Or rather, it's an incomplete sentence. The Hungarian version much more so than the English one.


Martin358481

The woman is always at fault; it is never the man.

Either Satan or even God Himself are always to blame for everything evil; it is never the man.

...or some such. It may not be a complete thought, but it is a complete sentence in English. Weird but complete. Now, is this perhaps what the Hungarian sentence is supposed to convey?


Leah919965

Man= ember vagy ferfi


Emile-_-

Man = férfi as opposed to woman = nő.

Man = ember in sense of "belonging to humankind".


DraganicaGaga

Can someone explain why "Nem van a férfi soha" isn't right?


Emile-_-

"Soha nem" always go together and have to be at the beginning of the sentence.

"Van" is implied here so you NEED to omit it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.