"Вамнужныкарандаши."

Translation:You need pencils.

2 years ago

6 Comments


c.feener
c.feener

Why can it not be just "карандаш"? (where two people can use "one more pencil".)

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Карандаш=pencil.
Карандаши=pencils (plural, nominative or accusative).
One more pencil = ещё один карандаш.

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

vam is dative/genetiv for vac, and what is the dative/genetive for tvoy?

11 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Твой" means "your" and the dative would be "твоему".

But, I guess, what you wanted to know is the dative of "ты" - "you". In that case it's "тебе".

vam is dative/genetiv for vac

"Вам" is the dative, while "вас" is the genitive (and accusative, and prepositional). The nominative, i.e. basic form, is "вы".

11 months ago

Thomas353432

Yes, I am wondering the same. This question refers to the exercise, where you have several possibilities and a choice. I think the answers were meant for pure translation, but the original question isn't answered yet. So what is: "You need a pencil." in Russian? Unfortunately I cannot answer this, but maybe you know by the fom of "need" (вам нужны) that a plural form has to follow?

1 year ago

SpokeMnemosyne

What if they're sharing a pencil?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.