"The girl did not meet the English people."

Translation:A lány nem találkozott az angolokkal.

August 15, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Margaret731267

"az angol emberek" was marked wrong. Is this an error or is this incorrect?


Mrika60

Találkozik valikivel = to meet with (val/vel ending) somebody


Imicom

'A lány nem találkozott az angol emberekkel?' - wrong?? Why


cesarella1

angolokkal comes from angolok - val? v drops and k doubles? general rules?


jzsuzsi

Yes, v drops and k doubles.

General rule: adding -val -vel after a vowel: easy, maybe the vowel becomes longer (a-> á, e->é). macska, macsával, kutya, kutyával, Kati, Katival

adding -val -vel after a consonant. v assimilates, turns into that consonant.

angolok, angolokkal
angol, angollal
magyar, magyarral
János, Jánossal
gyerek, gyerekkel
szék, székkel

What happens if the last consonant was cs, ny, ly, ty, gy, sz, zs, dz, dzs? We get a doubled consonant!

asszony, asszonnyal
tapasz, tapasszal
egy, eggyel
bagoly, bagollyal


GerSzej

is találkozott the past tense?


96314081311257

Yes, the verb itself is találkozik.


ElmirZammer

where can i find the explanation about using "kal, kel" ending - for past tense?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.