1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The girl did not meet the En…

"The girl did not meet the English people."

Translation:A lány nem találkozott az angolokkal.

August 15, 2016

6 Comments


Imicom

'A lány nem találkozott az angol emberekkel?' - wrong?? Why


Margaret731267

"az angol emberek" was marked wrong. Is this an error or is this incorrect?


Mrika60

Találkozik valikivel = to meet with (val/vel ending) somebody


GerSzej

is találkozott the past tense?


96314081311257

Yes, the verb itself is találkozik.


ElmirZammer

where can i find the explanation about using "kal, kel" ending - for past tense?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.