"אני לא ישן בגלל הילדים."

Translation:I don't sleep because of the children.

August 15, 2016

13 Comments


zac2333

Concerned parent, or regretful parent? :)

August 15, 2016

Tzipity

Given the lack of sleep, probably a little of both, maybe more of the second. ;)

August 28, 2016

khthbnsrl

What is the difference in בגלל and כי?

February 28, 2017

billy.woods

biglal = because of (+ noun) ki = because (+ clause)

March 18, 2017

Larry824711

תודה. עכשיב זה ברור.

August 31, 2018

jin__wu

How do you differentiate between the words old and sleep? They are both translated as ישן in Hebrew.

July 20, 2018

jarrettph

The vowels are different. So if you had to specify, you'd write it with vowels.

July 20, 2018

joaojcorreia

My last year

March 21, 2017

jarrettph

Why not I can't sleep?

August 14, 2017

billy.woods

"Can" is a separate verb (יכול): I can't sleep = אני לא יכול לישון.

August 14, 2017

t-hero

Actually it should be accepted as in Hebrew they use this construction for both "I don't" and "I can't". For example:

אני לא שומע אותך

I can't hear you.

February 4, 2018

jarrettph

Oh ok. I was confused because in some cases I've seen cannot, don't and am not translated the same.

August 14, 2017

rBhr5

In idiomatic English, at least in Australia, 'I don't sleep' is often interchangeable with 'I can't sleep' I think it should be accepted. (This is similar in a way to how Americans will tend to say 'I don't see the car' while Aussies are more likely to say 'I can't see the car' - they mean much the same thing.)

March 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.