"אני לא ישן בגלל הילדים."

Translation:I don't sleep because of the children.

August 15, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zac2333

Concerned parent, or regretful parent? :)


Tzipity

Given the lack of sleep, probably a little of both, maybe more of the second. ;)


khthbnsrl

What is the difference in בגלל and כי?


billy.woods

biglal = because of (+ noun) ki = because (+ clause)


Larry824711

תודה. עכשיב זה ברור.


etieffen

אני לא אוהב עכבישים!

(don't mind me, I'm being silly.)


ArtSighterDevian

I was trying to get the joke, but I got it know, he typed it wrong by writing עכביש instead of עכשיו, which means now. I'm happy for remembering, Hebrew's cool


Theresa754142

Ani lo yashen biglal ha-yeladim.


jin__wu

How do you differentiate between the words old and sleep? They are both translated as ישן in Hebrew.


jarrettph

The vowels are different. So if you had to specify, you'd write it with vowels.


rBhr5

In idiomatic English, at least in Australia, 'I don't sleep' is often interchangeable with 'I can't sleep' I think it should be accepted. (This is similar in a way to how Americans will tend to say 'I don't see the car' while Aussies are more likely to say 'I can't see the car' - they mean much the same thing.)


chanieHoff

Will DL allow the "I can't sleep because of the children"? This is grammatically correct as well


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Why doesn't "biglal" take ש?


Ninon.de.Lenclos

As in: אני לא ישן בגלל שהילדים


danny912421

It depends on what come after בגלל. If it's a noun, then you don't put the ש. If it's a clause, then you use ש.

Let's take this sentence and expand it:

אני לא ישן בגלל הילדים - I don't sleep because of the children.

But:

אני לא ישן בגלל שהילדים בוכים

I don't sleep because the children are crying.

In the second instance, בגלל ש can be replaced with כי (אני לא ישן כי הילדים בוכים), while in the first sentence it can't.


Hannah649004

Is the ה pronounced in this sentenced or dropped? I can't hear it so expect I just need more practice but sometimes pronunciation is dependant on the words around it.


YardenNB

In normal speak the aspiration (the almost-consonant "h") is omitted, but the /a/ vowel is retained: /big-la-la-ye-la-dim/.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.