"לפחות אני לא עני."

Translation:At least I'm not poor.

August 15, 2016

8 Comments


Snommelp

This is maybe random, but with words like אני and עני, where the only difference is a basically silent letter, is punning common? Or would it be poor taste to try wordplay with these particular words?

August 15, 2016

airelibre

Not sure about these two words, might be a little more difficult since they're different parts of speech, one a pronoun and one an adjective, but probably possible.

However, another good example of this is באושר ועושר (in happiness and wealth), a fairly common phrase.

August 15, 2016

NoamKriten

There is a difference between the pronunciation of א and ע. The letter א is "silent", as are the English vowels. But the letter ע is not, it has a throaty sound.

In today language it sounds usually the same, but the difference exists (even if not used)

Watch this great video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-9MMghUsLo

March 26, 2017

Xos...

Knowing Duo, I had thought this might be referring to some drunk person saying "at least I'm not myself". Fortunately, I kind of spotted the ayin sound (which probably wasn't meant to sound different though).

December 3, 2017

aischorr

In this specific example, probably not, but there are plenty of other similar cases where it's common.

August 16, 2016

synp

איך אומרים? אנוכי אנוכי, או אני אגואיסט?

January 29, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, I think אֲנִי מַה שֶּׁאֲנִי I am what I am sounds good.

April 15, 2019

UziYeger

It sounds a little like he's saying "at least I am not me!" which is kinda funny

January 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.