"לפחות אני לא עני."

Translation:At least I'm not poor.

August 15, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

This is maybe random, but with words like אני and עני, where the only difference is a basically silent letter, is punning common? Or would it be poor taste to try wordplay with these particular words?


airelibre

Not sure about these two words, might be a little more difficult since they're different parts of speech, one a pronoun and one an adjective, but probably possible.

However, another good example of this is באושר ועושר (in happiness and wealth), a fairly common phrase.


boryagin

If you want them to be different, then you may say עני the way it is supposed it be, i.e. with the guttural sound. It is quite distinctive.

Most Israelis do not speak like that anymore but some still do. For instance, the Yemenite Jews who never stopped speaking Hebrew since the first temple. And Arabs speaking Hebrew.


Agatha229532

..and here is a good and funny instruction how to do this:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OSwHMvc0zM4&ab_channel=MikeStill


NoamKriten

There is a difference between the pronunciation of א and ע. The letter א is "silent", as are the English vowels. But the letter ע is not, it has a throaty sound.

In today language it sounds usually the same, but the difference exists (even if not used)

Watch this great video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-9MMghUsLo


Dan878472

You're right--an excellent vid--unfortunately the presenter (in the comment section) caught all sorts of flak from people who DO make the differentiation.


Rableshoni

This is the video that I was looking for!


Josek_san

Knowing Duo, I had thought this might be referring to some drunk person saying "at least I'm not myself". Fortunately, I kind of spotted the ayin sound (which probably wasn't meant to sound different though).


aischorr

In this specific example, probably not, but there are plenty of other similar cases where it's common.


Yirmeyahu84

Actually, this is almost incorrect. In sehardic, mizrachi, and temani hebrew these are not pronounced the same. עני has a letter that is pronounced in the back of the throat, like gurgling water. Its a shame most modern israelies don't pronounce it.


YardenNB

You can base puns on this; of course it has to be sophisticated or be considered silly... I specifically remember one case: there's a classic children's book called והילד הזה הוא אני "And this child is me". Once in some politןcal satire they presented a fictitious doppelganger book, והילד הזה הוא עני. It was pretty funny.


synp

איך אומרים? אנוכי אנוכי, או אני אגואיסט?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think אֲנִי מַה שֶּׁאֲנִי I am what I am sounds good.


Theresa754142

Lefakhot ani lo ani.


UziYeger

It sounds a little like he's saying "at least I am not me!" which is kinda funny


JoshuaPaulKrug

לפחות not "to open"?


Theresa754142

“To open” is liftoakh ‏לפתוח.

“At least” is lefakhot ‏ ‏לפחות


ender30186

At least for now....


FlorenceAvalos

I wrote "At least I am not poor" and it was marked incorrect


Agatha229532

Anyone knows the origin of the word "lefakot"?


danny912421

ל + פחות

And פחות means "less, fewer, to a lesser extent".

Also, it's "lefachot". There is no "k" there.


Agatha229532

Thanks a lot!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.