1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לפחות אני לא עני."

"לפחות אני לא עני."

Translation:At least I'm not poor.

August 15, 2016

13 Comments


Snommelp

This is maybe random, but with words like אני and עני, where the only difference is a basically silent letter, is punning common? Or would it be poor taste to try wordplay with these particular words?


airelibre

Not sure about these two words, might be a little more difficult since they're different parts of speech, one a pronoun and one an adjective, but probably possible.

However, another good example of this is באושר ועושר (in happiness and wealth), a fairly common phrase.


NoamKriten

There is a difference between the pronunciation of א and ע. The letter א is "silent", as are the English vowels. But the letter ע is not, it has a throaty sound.

In today language it sounds usually the same, but the difference exists (even if not used)

Watch this great video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2-9MMghUsLo


Dan878472

You're right--an excellent vid--unfortunately the presenter (in the comment section) caught all sorts of flak from people who DO make the differentiation.


Rableshoni

This is the video that I was looking for!


Xos...

Knowing Duo, I had thought this might be referring to some drunk person saying "at least I'm not myself". Fortunately, I kind of spotted the ayin sound (which probably wasn't meant to sound different though).


aischorr

In this specific example, probably not, but there are plenty of other similar cases where it's common.


boryagin

If you want them to be different, then you may say עני the way it is supposed it be, i.e. with the guttural sound. It is quite distinctive.

Most Israelis do not speak like that anymore but some still do. For instance, the Yemenite Jews who never stopped speaking Hebrew since the first temple. And Arabs speaking Hebrew.


synp

איך אומרים? אנוכי אנוכי, או אני אגואיסט?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think אֲנִי מַה שֶּׁאֲנִי I am what I am sounds good.


UziYeger

It sounds a little like he's saying "at least I am not me!" which is kinda funny


Theresa754142

Lefakhot ani lo ani.


ender301860

At least for now....

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.