"Você come carne vermelha."

Translation:You eat beef.

February 3, 2013

27 Comments


millerandy

Is it "beef" or "red meat" or either?

February 3, 2013

erudis

Red meat is more accurate. Beef only if it's generally speaking, because sometimes people use "carne vermelha" to refer to any bovine meat.

February 4, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Question: Is pork considered to be red or white meat?

December 19, 2014

erudis

Pork is red meat.

December 19, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Thank you!! Por favor diga isso à minha mãe. Lol. I know that it starts out red when raw but when cooked turns somewhat whitish. My mom insists that you use white wine for pork since it's white meat, but I say that one should use vinho tinto porque a carne é vermelha. LOL XD

December 19, 2014

raf_iggy

E que de baleia? A carne é muito gostosa.

September 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

A sério? Nunca provei baleia....

September 29, 2015

PeterJones615755

In the English speaking world, pork is referred to as white meat.

June 12, 2016

Scutigera

It was marketed as, "the other white meat" to associate it with chicken when red meat was considered less healthy. They did a lot of questionable, even unethical and certainly unhealthful things to pigs to get their meat paler, leaner, and in the end, tougher (the last not one of their marketing strategies).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pork._The_Other_White_Meat

It is also subliminal advertising that has people eating pork for breakfast (spearheaded by a Jewish man no less), as well as to get women smoking and shaving everything. There was something to sell, so marketing was made to create a market.

http://www.americantable.org/2012/07/how-bacon-and-eggs-became-the-american-breakfast/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Torches_of_Freedom

https://www.bustle.com/articles/137072-100-years-of-shaving-ads-show-how-weve-been-tricked-into-going-hairless-photos

If we knew how we were manipulated we'd be far more powerful, and probably happier as well.

But of course we'd be smarter too. =]

March 4, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Oh..., interesting!

June 12, 2016

Alex950702

In the world of meat, world-wide pork is not considered white meat.

May 12, 2019

Kaoriocha

why can't I use "red beef"?

March 24, 2013

dlung1

Because carne does not refer only to beef.

April 16, 2015

Lauren.M.Q

Because 'meat' and 'beef' are not equivalents.

February 9, 2014

Vagnil-recife

Porque não!. você fala maça vermelha? não, porque ela ja é vermelha

Why not!. you talk apple red? not, because it is already red

April 27, 2013

geeaiye

dude when replying back to someone and you are teaching them a language make sure you get things right why not is three words not two por que why is two words and not one porque spelt together means because. Always spell things right because we learners can get confused.

November 15, 2013

geeaiye

por que não = why not porque = because

November 15, 2013

Scutigera

Well let's confuse the learners a bit more and point out that in European Portuguese (which also covers Asia and Africa) there are just "porque" and "porquê" and both are single words (unlike the 4 versions in Brazil). The only time it seems separate is when it means separate words (for what...).

https://www.quora.com/In-European-Portuguese-can-the-causal-conjunction-porque-be-used-to-indicate-finalidade-i-e-as-a-synonym-of-para-que-If-so-are-there-any-restrictions-to-this-usage-Should-por-and-que-be-joined-or-separated

May 29, 2019

david1404v

Bad example. Apples come in several different colors. Lol.

August 12, 2014

JonWaschenReyes

Not both wrong...it is own of country, you can say that yes but there is no sense why? Because as spanish as portuguese red meat is use to call beef not red beef i think that you over saying that the meat is red and over red, also the apple has diferent colors like green not always

September 23, 2014

RomaRRio

you eat red beef - is not right :(

August 2, 2013

TommyOl

Because beef is just the way you cut the meat. you can cut it in beef or slice or cubes

January 25, 2015

Scutigera

"You eat red meat" should work, but "bife" is the cut of meat (beef, chicken, pork, even fish and tofu -- at least in Portugal) into steaks or filets.

Beef ≠ Bife, though they sound similar (and ironically the PT word came from the English word), they are two different languages and concepts even if we can have, bife of beef (straddling two countries).

"Bife de bovino/vaca" or "bife de frango" are beef steaks/filet, or chicken steaks/filet. Pork/porco, turkey/peru, fish/peixe all also come in bife form.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bifana#Portuguese

Well indeed, there are even Cauliflower Steaks (bife de couve flor).

But, red meat is not always beef/bovino/vaca. Pork can be red, venison, buffalo, and so on.

https://learningenglish.voanews.com/a/words-and-their-stories-pig-or-pork-cow-or-beef/4104856.html

It is all just so confusing really. =}

March 4, 2017

Thearc86

Beef or meat is the same thing... since you wccepted it in a previous question!

January 19, 2015

passportpowell

Could i say

Você come vermelha carne?

November 20, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Nope. Colo(u)rs are almost always (i.e. outside the realm of poetry) placed after the noun.

You may see some cases where it seems like you have the colo(u)r after before the noun, but you're either mistaking it for an actual noun (for example, the PT-PT word for blood orange is laranja vermelha, but here "laranja" is the fruit, therefore a noun) or just a specific shade of a certain colo(u)r ("vermelho sangue" - blood red, i.e.; "verde alface" - lettuce green; "verde limão [Br.] / verde lima [Pt.]" - lime green) and the whole block should be treated as a single colo(u)r, placed after the noun it is qualifying ("uma parede verde limão" - A lime green wall).

A color only appears naturally before a noun when itself is used as a noun (o azul do mar = the blue [colo(u)r] of the sea), and in those situations it's always separated from the second noun by a preposition, usually "de".

November 20, 2015

VeronicaM3

I translated you eat red meat and it was wrong , eu precisso saber porqe =)

May 29, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.