Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Buenas tardes!"

Translation:Good afternoon!

5 years ago

14 Comments


jcurtiswood

In English, we wish someone a good day because we expect to see them again, by custom. In Spanish, you wish that all their days or nights be good because you never know when you'll see them again. This is a rough explanation. It's a cultural difference.

5 years ago

katemonster

That's so interesting! Thank you.

5 years ago

Karl-Gorman

When I moved the cursor to "tardes" it translated as "afternoons" (with 's' on the end).

I wrote it as "afternoon" - without the "s" - because it felt right. Fortunately it accepted my answer.

Is there a reason why it is translated as "afternoons" with "s" when I moved my cursor over it?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

It's just the way it works in Spanish. The greetings use the plural. I'm not exactly sure why, I'm sure a native speaker on here can tell you more.

Other examples: "¡Buenos diás!" for good day and "¡Buenas noches!" for good night.

5 years ago

pvagabond

Can you tell me why t in "tardes" sounds like "d", rather than "t"?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

first, know Spanish comes from latin like French and unlike (partially) english or german. Consonants are not 'spitted' strongly so the Spanish 't' is different from the English 't', much softer. In fact, the 'd' is very softly pronounced, and sometimes omitted (speaking), specially if the word ends in 'd' or 'ado' (sounds /ao/). Verdad is heard /verdá/ and lado is heard /lao/, though we understand it is not the correct pronuntiation.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"tardes" does mean afternoons. We just do not say "Good afternoons" in English. Well it is 870 times less common in google searches anyway.

5 years ago

leila.rd

I can only ever remember the word 'tardes' because it sounds like TARDIS from Doctor Who...

5 years ago

espanalee
espanalee

Why there is a "¡" before "¡Buenas tardes" but not before "Buenas noches"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I assume Spanish is the same as English. You can use exclamation marks anywhere you want. It just indicates something with more intense feeling.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Yep, there are times when it is mandatory, such as interjections, but you are right.

5 years ago

espanalee
espanalee

I see.thx

5 years ago

espanalee
espanalee

I have tried and thank you .

5 years ago