"The boy is happy."

Translation:הילד שמח.

August 15, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Emile_Bouwer

In case anyone was wondering: שמח is pronounced sa-me-ach in stead of sa-me-cha due to a rule refered to as Furtive Patach which dictates that a Patach (_) (the 'a' sound) is pronounced BEFORE its associated consonant IF that consonant is either Chet (ח), Hey (ה) or Ayin (ע) AND is the last consonant in its word.


Nate896107

Thank you, that was very much irritating me until I found this explanation!


JoLBIc

There is s problem although my answers are the same as the programs it is sometimes stating that I have an error. A bit annoying and I try to submit the program error and it doesn't work.


danny912421

ha-yéled saméach.


MattCarl1

Interesting that הבחור שמח doesn't also count. I guess I'm thinking too Yeshivish, but I've also lived in Israel and am pretty sure that'd mean the same thing in modern Israeli Hebrew, no?


AmirLFC

Not exactly. Check out the differences in translations here and here.


pauli_tics

Why isn't הילד הוא שמח correct?


keytarchris

That translates to "the boy he is happy" - the הוא you have there isn't necessary because we already know you're talking about a boy. (at least that's what I think!)


pauli_tics

Thanks keytarchris for the correction.


Cherie648277

Why is do you and you אתת the same


Bailey39

From what I can work out, a lot of English verbs, particularly those relating to 'to be' and 'do', are implied in a lot of other languages.


SimonJosep3

I have said this for two other problems, i can't type hebrew. Please help me find a way to do that. Thank you.


danny912421

Download a Hebrew keyboard!


Bailey39

What are you using to access Duolingo? Computer - Windows or Apple? Phone - Android or Apple?


RLevkoy

How in Hebrew do you say "unhappy"?


Bailey39

אומלל

I just used Google translate and then back-translated using the doitinhebrew.com online dictionary to check. As for pronunciation, using forvo.com, it sounds to my ears as "Umlahl".


hozozo

The opposite of happy is עצוב It's mean sad, and it's pronounced as ATZUV


rich739183

Since "unhappy" doesn't say what kind of unhappiness it is or how unhappy the person is, I would equate it to a generic "not happy" and perhaps translate it as לא שמח, but I don't know what a Hebrew speaker would say.

I see that Morfix translates "unhappy" primarily as "אֻמְלָל, לא מאושר".
Since it translates מאושר as "happy, contented", I think that "לא מאושר" sounds very much like our generic "not happy".
On the other hand, it translates אֻמְלָל (without nikud it is אומלל), as "unfortunate, wretched, miserable". In most cases, I think we would call those last two "extremely unhappy"; and both "unfortunate" and "wretched" often reflect more than just an emotional condition.

b012 rich739183


drtG622286

Never notices all this time but is the voice tone changing when asking a question? Because in most instances questions and direct statements are the exact same translation.


danny912421

Yes. They are written the same, except for the punctuation and the pronunciation differs in the intonation.


mgrdAT

Duo does not accept מאושר for hapoy. Should it?


danny912421

I guess so, but the word מאושר is introduced only much later in the course, so it's not a surprise they don't accept it here.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.