"The boy is happy."

Translation:הילד שמח.

August 15, 2016

8 Comments


Emile_Bouwer

In case anyone was wondering: שמח is pronounced sa-me-ach in stead of sa-me-cha due to a rule refered to as Furtive Patach which dictates that a Patach (_) (the 'a' sound) is pronounced BEFORE its associated consonant IF that consonant is either Chet (ח), Hey (ה) or Ayin (ע) AND is the last consonant in its word.

July 3, 2017

Nate896107

Thank you, that was very much irritating me until I found this explanation!

January 2, 2018

MattCarl1

Interesting that הבחור שמח doesn't also count. I guess I'm thinking too Yeshivish, but I've also lived in Israel and am pretty sure that'd mean the same thing in modern Israeli Hebrew, no?

August 15, 2016

AmirLFC

Not exactly. Check out the differences in translations here and here.

August 15, 2016

pauli_tics

Why isn't הילד הוא שמח correct?

January 3, 2017

keytarchris

That translates to "the boy he is happy" - the הוא you have there isn't necessary because we already know you're talking about a boy. (at least that's what I think!)

January 8, 2017

Cherie648277

Why is do you and you אתת the same

September 11, 2018

Bailey39

From what I can work out, a lot of English verbs, particularly those relating to 'to be' and 'do', are implied in a lot of other languages.

November 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.