"We have a black and white dog."

Translation:Nous avons un chien noir et blanc.

February 3, 2013

31 Comments


drbat

i typed in "nous avons un chien blanc et noir" This should be right! :( last heart

February 20, 2013

northernguy

The Duo machine doesn't like rearranging word order for two reasons. One, it would take an exponential amount of increased programming to make it possible. Second, Duo has no way of knowing if you are reading the words correctly or really understand them.

You may be satisfied that you know black and white in French and English but the only way Duo can know this for sure is if you type it in the order it was given to you.

July 6, 2013

aaronjlee

I agree your answer shouldn't be docked. I did a Google search and "blanc et noir" was more common than "noir et blanc."

March 13, 2013

northernguy

Two extraordinarily famous French composers (Debussy and Satie) separately wrote pieces of music under the title Blanc et Noir. Take out all references to the work of Debussy and/or Satie and the number of google results for blanc et noir is considerably reduced. Take out similar brand names and then you will find most of the entries under blanc et noir turn out to be noir et blanc.

January 29, 2014

Olivia337329

YEAH!!

September 7, 2017

jack_guilfoyle

same

August 13, 2017

Taylor796104

ME TOO!!!

October 20, 2017

GeorgiaED

I hate getting a whole sentence correct except for ONE letter!! Aaaaarg

October 29, 2014

AghaZC

Is this the same translation; nous avons un chien noir et blanc nous avons un chien noir et un chien blanc

February 3, 2013

Hohenems

No. The first sentence you gave is talking about 1 dog. The second is talking about 2 dogs.

February 3, 2013

isingh

what if the dog was a female, would it change the french or no

February 16, 2013

Dermius

Yes. Chien would become chienne, noir would become noire and blanc would become blanche and un would be come une.

Nous avons une chienne noire et blanche.

March 13, 2013

Elisha767366

It didn't accept my feminine version! Why!

August 6, 2015

jullilly

I wrote "Nous avons un chien c'est noir et blanc". I understand that Duolingo cannot possibly translate EVERYHING correctly,but if i were to say it this way would i be correct?

March 10, 2015

1runi

I'm not in a high level of french (or even english) and I'm not sure; but I think, though your sentence MEANS the SAME thing, but its EXACT translation would be : "we have a dog, IT IS black and white". u see that IT IS is excessive. in the original sentence "black and white" is the adj of "chin" but in yours, "it is black and white" is a distinct sentence. u might meant to say: "we have a dog THAT is ...". I'm not sure but I think ur sentence is correct as an informal one but a more correct french might be: "nous avons un chin QU'IL EST ...".

March 16, 2015

hllsen

I concur with you. Duolingo should accept more advanced, eloborate and correct answers too.

April 14, 2015

SadiJ

Why on instead of nous?

May 23, 2014

hllsen

As far as I understand, "Nous avons" and "On a" are interchangeable. However, notice that the verbs are in correct conjucation... So it is not "instead of nous" per se.

Duolingo (acts weird and) assumes that you pick the conjugation correctly and messed up the pronoun; however, most of the time you pick the pronoun correctly and mess up the conjugation.

So, long story short, it would be more appropriate, if they correct "Nous a" into "Nous avons" instead of "On a". This is confusing for beginners (like myself).

April 14, 2015

AnubisVI

I put nous avons un chien qui est blanc et noir is this incorrect?

May 1, 2015

AdarshNalamalapu

In real life it would be the same, but doulingo can't accept all the possible translations. Your sentence says we have a dog WHICH IS white and black. That is the reason duolingo can not accept it.

May 11, 2015

shreyafrench1

I didnt get it?

June 13, 2015

shreyafrench1

I didnt get it?

June 13, 2015

zarimah

I answered this question 4 times in one review . Its really enough !!!

June 26, 2015

potatonuts

I typed in "Nous avons une chienne noir et blanc" and it said i had to put "un chien." Why is this wrong? "Une chienne" can still be used and it means the same thing.

August 7, 2015

rolab05

Chienne is feminine, therefore noir becomes noire and blanc becomes blanche.... Nous avons une chienne noire et blanche.

November 26, 2018

MLGJuStInYeUnG

same thing

November 24, 2015

charish345

this is confusing

November 9, 2016

Olivia337329

THEY GET THINGS WRONG

September 7, 2017

Demitri05

Having trouble NOT HAVING FUN!

January 27, 2018

Lavatree99

I like bananas too.

February 11, 2018

Taylor693759

It didn't like "une chienne"

February 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.